Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Nesta Marley

Born: 6 February 1945 Died: 11 May 1981

Country of origin: Jamaica

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
181 votes
Celebrity Portraits Made Out Of Cassette Tapes (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 19 comments
128 votes
Iconic Hairstyles (22 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
119 votes
Celebrities of Mixed Ethnicities (208 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 25 comments

Bob Marley Videos

Bob Marley - redemption song acustic

220 Views

Added 13 years ago


Bob Marley-Concrete Jungle

142 Views

Added 13 years ago


Bob Marley - All in one

93 Views

Added 12 years ago




Photos

11 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Robert Nesta Marley (February 6, 1945 - May 11, 1981), much better known as Bob Marley, was a guitarist and songwriter from the ghettos of Jamaica. He was the husband to Rita Anderson Marley (who was one of the I Threes, who acted as the Wailers' back up singers after they became a global act.) Together they had 9 children. Born in Nine Miles, St. Ann to a white father, Norval Marley (who never really knew his son because of white upper classes' disdain for Norval's affair with Marley's mother), and a black mother, Cedella Booker, on February 6, Marley started in ska and gravitated towards reggae, playing, teaching and singin ... (more)
Tags: Singer (13), Reggae (10), Ska (5), Musician (5), Jamaican (5), Pop (4), 80s (3), 70s (3), Jamaica (3), Died 1981 (2), Political (2), Born 1945 (2), Gone Too Soon (2), Guitarist (2), Songwriter (2), Rastafarian (2), Cancer (2), Legend (2), Guitar (2), Al Anderson (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Exodus (1990)
Rating:
7.8
26 own
Rating:
8.3
17 own
Rating:
8
21 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
15 Watched
Rating:
10
2 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Marley (2012)
Rating:
7.5
85 Watched
2. Fire in Babylon (2010)
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched
Rating:
6.2
8 Watched
5. Piรฑero (2001)
Rating:
7.4
5 Watched




Update feed

cameraman101 3 days, 17 hours ago
pebbles21 6 days, 11 hours ago
amieefacer 1 week, 3 days ago
tiamari 1 week, 4 days ago
potno 2 weeks, 5 days ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 weeks, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1739 person items)
dailynail 3 weeks, 1 day ago
themasterbate 3 weeks, 2 days ago
dodo1010 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 weeks, 3 days ago
shabba 3 weeks, 4 days ago
angealie 3 weeks, 5 days ago
js2001 3 weeks, 6 days ago
amyleigh 4 weeks, 1 day ago
shhhhhhboy 1 month ago
jamiejohnson22 1 month ago
airmaster 1 month ago
davi11 1 month ago
drumms 1 month, 1 week ago
icklepickle 1 month, 1 week ago
londonbible 1 month, 2 weeks ago
summerlove23 1 month, 2 weeks ago
elliesmall11 1 month, 2 weeks ago
g1111 1 month, 4 weeks ago
budapestbible 2 months ago
Music2023 voted for an image 2 months ago

Music2023 2 months ago
Stuilly 2 months, 1 week ago
dasantas 2 months, 1 week ago
Stuilly 2 months, 2 weeks ago
davey11 2 months, 3 weeks ago
div11 2 months, 4 weeks ago
acc80s 2 months, 4 weeks ago
bludclaart 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Stuilly 4 months, 3 weeks ago
yidz 5 months ago
Stuilly 5 months, 2 weeks ago
mrlol 5 months, 3 weeks ago
dubaniduani 5 months, 3 weeks ago
masterbino 5 months, 4 weeks ago

« Prev12 3 4 5 Next »