Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert William Hoskins

Born: 26 October 1942 Died: 29 April 2014

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Linda Banwel


Lists

113 votes
Music Video Cameos (118 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 75 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 16 comments
59 votes
Actors Who Hated Movies They Starred In (24 items)
list by l8t3r
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 5 comments

Bob Hoskins Videos

Remembering Bob Hoskins - AMC Movie News

67 Views

Added 7 years ago


Actor Bob Hoskins Dies at 71 - IGN News

61 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Hoskins' acting career started in 1969 at the Unity Theatre. One evening, Hoskins was waiting in the Unity Theatre bar for his friend, the actor Roger Frost, to finish an audition. Whilst drinking at the bar, he was given a script and told "You're next."[6] He got the part, with Frost ending up his understudy. Frost recalled that "Bob was a natural. He just got up on stage and was brilliant."[7] His first major television role was in On the Move (1976), an educational series intended to tackle adult illiteracy, in which he played Alf, a removal man who had problems reading and writing. In the same year, he ca ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
3670 Watched
2. Hook (1991)
Rating:
6.4
3679 Watched
3. Brazil (1985)
Rating:
7.8
1723 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1333 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1305 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
1448 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1135 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
7.2
549 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.2
549 Watched
2. Tube Tales (1999)
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.3
7 Watched
2. Rainbow (1995)
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched
3. Fatal Caper (1996)
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
7 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (149 movies items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)

"ย "


Leo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

uniruler added this to a list 4 years ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1987: Best actor nominee for 'Mona Lisa'"


SwornShadow added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Exclusive voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 3 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

RGT voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 4 months ago
browser posted a video 7 years, 4 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"October 26, 1942-April 29, 2014"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years ago