Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Louis Fosse

Born: 23 June 1927 Died: 23 September 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Ann Reinking


Lists

196 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (381 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Best Film Direction - 1970s (46 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Robert Louis โ€œBobโ€ Fosse was an American actor, dancer, musical theater choreographer, director, screenwriter, film editor and film director. He won an unprecedented eight Tony Awards for choreography, as well as one for direction. Fosse also served in the Special Services division of the United States Navy during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Chicago (2002)
Rating:
6.8
2247 Watched
2. All That Jazz (1979)
Rating:
7.6
309 Watched
Rating:
7.2
57 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
554 Watched
2. All That Jazz (1979)
Rating:
7.6
309 Watched
Rating:
7.5
132 Watched
Rating:
7.2
57 Watched
Rating:
6.9
62 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
132 Watched
Rating:
6.8
91 Watched
Rating:
7.2
73 Watched
4. Kiss Me Kate (1953)
Rating:
6.9
53 Watched
5. Damn Yankees (1958)
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched
Rating:
9
9 Watched
Rating:
8.3
9 Watched
Rating:
8.7
8 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6
2 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
samira voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

nicolee added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1972-Cabaret"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Joey Jojo Jr Shabidu posted 2 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago