Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Benjamin Clark

Born: 3 August 1939 Died: 4 April 2007

Country of origin: United States


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
25 votes
Directors with Movies on Imdb Bottom 100 List (99 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
The Greatest Horror Directors (25 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (133 items)
list by Leo
Published 12 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Benjamin "Bob" Clark (August 5, 1939 โ€“ April 4, 2007) was an American actor, director, screenwriter and producer best known for directing and writing the script with Jean Shepherd to the 1983 Christmas film A Christmas Story. Although he worked primarily in the United States, from 1973 to 1983 he worked in Canada and was responsible for some of the most successful films in Canadian film history such as Black Christmas (1974), Murder by Decree (1979), Tribute (1980), and Porky's (1982). ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (3), American (2), Comedy (1), Horror (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Director (1), Killed By Drunk Driver (1), Born 1939 (1), Died 2007 (1), A Christmas Story (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
845 Watched
Rating:
5.8
463 Watched
Rating:
7.2
392 Watched
4. Baby Geniuses (1999)
Rating:
3
310 Watched
Rating:
4.9
138 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
845 Watched
Rating:
5.8
463 Watched
3. Baby Geniuses (1999)
Rating:
3
310 Watched
Rating:
4.9
138 Watched
5. Porky's Revenge (1985)
Rating:
4.5
96 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
845 Watched
Rating:
7.2
392 Watched
Rating:
4.9
138 Watched
4. Dead of Night (1974)
Rating:
6.8
77 Watched
5. ClarkWORLD (2009)
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
66 Watched
Rating:
9.1
18 Watched
Rating:
8.8
12 Watched
Rating:
5.2
5 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Amazing Stories (1985)
Rating:
7.7
46 Watched
Rating:
5
11 Watched
Rating:
5.2
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
1 want to see




TV written by




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
samira voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago