Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Elmer Balaban

Age: 78, born 16 August 1945

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lynn Grossman


Lists

96 votes
FRIENDS - The One With The Cast (64 items)
list by Gaby
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
28 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Directed by John Badham (79 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Bob Balaban was born on August 16, 1945 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Robert Elmer Balaban. He is an actor and director, known for Encuentros en la tercera fase (1977), Moonrise Kingdom (2012) and Ghost World (2001). He has been married to Lynn Grossman since April 1, 1977. They have two children. Cousin of director Burt Balaban and Judy Balaban. Nephew of Barney Balaban. Played the head of NBC in both Seinfeld (1989) and Los reyes de la noche (1996). Son of Elmer Balaban (1909-2001), who was last surviving of seven Balaban brothers who dominated the theater business in Chicago and much of the Midwest. The Balaban boys, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1832 Watched
2. Ghost World (2002)
Rating:
7.2
1457 Watched
Rating:
7.9
1563 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1405 Watched
5. The Mexican (2001)
Rating:
5.7
1440 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5803 Watched
2. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.8
5372 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2383 Watched
4. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
773 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
676 Watched
2. Nurse Jackie (2009)
Rating:
7.1
185 Watched
3. Eerie, Indiana (1991)
Rating:
6.8
157 Watched
Rating:
6.1
95 Watched
Rating:
7.4
73 Watched




Movies written by

1. Gosford Park (2001)
Rating:
7
769 Watched
Rating:
5
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Parents (1989)
Rating:
6.4
102 Watched
Rating:
5.5
46 Watched
Rating:
5.9
35 Watched
Rating:
5
1 want to see




Music




Books




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
browser posted 9 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

Stehako posted 6 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

iknowthat posted a image 6 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Guest Stars on Friends! (57 person items)

"Character: Frank Buffay SrEpisode: The One With Joey's Bag"


SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 2 months ago