Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ellas Otha Bates

Born: 28 December 1928 Died: 2 June 2008

Country of origin: United States


Lists

74 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1322 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
54 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
48 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 34 comments
43 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
866 Watched
Rating:
7.2
610 Watched
Rating:
5.8
471 Watched
Rating:
5.9
366 Watched
Rating:
6.6
256 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Trading Places (1983)
Rating:
7
1014 Watched
Rating:
4.8
390 Watched
3. Not Fade Away (2013)
Rating:
6.6
26 want to see
Rating:
8.9
14 Watched
Rating:
6.2
15 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1987PERFORMERSBO DIDDLEYโ— R&B โ— ROCK AND ROLL โ—ELLAS OTHA BATES Born: 30 December 1928 Died: 2 June 2008KEY SONGSBo Diddley (1955)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #277 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'I'm a Man (1958)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Who Do You Love? (1956)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Say Man (1959)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'"


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

fullfathom posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

fullfathom posted 4 images [View All] 4 months, 1 week ago

fullfathom voted for 4 images 4 months, 1 week ago

Citizen Connor voted for an image 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1322 person items)
lovedriver voted for an image 8 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Khiarahana added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Dj Levels voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 10 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago