Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Billy Preston

Stats

Birth Name: William Everett Preston

Born: 2 September 1946 Died: 6 June 2006

Country of origin: United States


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months ago 10 comments
16 votes
Music...Soul Artists/Groups of Yesterday (233 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
If There's a Rock 'n' Roll Heaven... (188 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 11 years ago 1 comment
13 votes
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 2 years, 5 months ago
12 votes
Heard First on "Glee" (76 items)
list by tatig
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: William Everett Preston (September 2, 1946 – June 6, 2006) was an American musician whose work included R&B, rock, soul, funk, and gospel. Preston was a top session keyboardist in the 1960s, during which he backed artists such as Little Richard, Sam Cooke, Ray Charles, and the Beatles. He then went on to achieve fame as a solo artist, with hit pop singles including "That's the Way God Planned It", "Outa-Space", "Will It Go Round in Circles", "Space Race", and "Nothing from Nothing". Additionally, Preston co-wrote "You Are So Beautiful", which became a number 5 hit ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
2. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
894 Watched
3. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
397 Watched
Rating:
8
110 Watched
3. Let It Be (1970)
Rating:
7.5
62 Watched
4. Ticker (2001)
Rating:
3.2
59 Watched
Rating:
5.4
44 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
6 own
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
7.5
2 want this
Rating:
6
1 own




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2021MUSICAL EXCELLENCEBILLY PRESTONKEYBOARDIST● R&B ● SOUL ● FUNK ● ROCK ● GOSPEL ●WILLIAM EVERETT PRESTON Born: 2 September 1946 Died: 6 June 2006EXAMPLEDon't Let Me Down (1969) The Beatles"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
powerking14 voted for 2 images 5 years, 10 months ago

browser posted 7 images [View All] 5 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 10 months ago

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)