Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Billy Halop

Stats

Birth Name: William Halop

Born: 11 February 1920 Died: 9 November 1976

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Halop came from a theatrical family; his mother was a dancer, and his sister, Florence Halop, was an actress who worked on radio and in television. In 1933, he was given the lead as Bobby Benson in the popular new radio show The H-Bar-O Rangers, an early credit of Don Knotts as well. From 1934 to 1937, he starred in one of his first radio series, playing Dick Kent, the son of Fred and Lucy Kent, in "Home Sweet Home". After several years as a radio juvenile, he was cast as Tommy Gordon in the 1935 Broadway production of Sidney Kingsley's Dead End and traveled to Hollywood with the rest of the Dead End Kids when Sa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
214 Watched
Rating:
7.3
206 Watched
Rating:
8.2
25 Watched
Rating:
6.6
15 Watched
Rating:
8.6
5 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
234 Watched
Rating:
7.5
67 Watched
Rating:
7
26 Watched
Rating:
6.9
15 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kid ▲ posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago