Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Billy Dee Williams

Stats

Birth Name: William December Williams, Jr.

Age: 85, born 6 April 1937

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Teruko Nakagami


Lists

193 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 48 comments
98 votes
Batman Villains (34 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
96 votes
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 items)
list by JMan616
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 13 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 16 comments
58 votes
Men with Weapons (updated - 18th April 2016) (325 items)
list by Rachel
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 9 comments

Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Billy Dee Williams was born William December Williams on April 6, 1937 in New York City. Very good looking African American actor with a broad smile and gregarious manner, Billy Dee has notched up an impressive array of film and television appearances over the past 50+ years. He is easily best known to international film audiences as the roguish Lando Calrissian in the last two episodes of the original Star Wars trilogy: El imperio contraataca (1980) and El retorno del Jedi (1983). Williams can also be seen on screen in El ocaso de una estrella (1972), Halcones de la noche (1981), Batman (1989), En zona de peligro (1996) and El ... (more)
Tags: Actor (14), Star Wars (9), American (9), Black (5), Suave (5), Harvey Dent (4), Born 1937 (4), Mustache (4), Pimp (4), Batman (3), First-rate (3), Colt 45 (3), Cool (3), Dapper (2), Batman 89 (2), Manlicious (2), Handsome (2), Two-Face (2), Coolest (2), Lando Calrissian (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lost (2004)
Rating:
7.6
4523 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3088 Watched
3. That '70s Show (1998)
Rating:
7.2
2619 Watched
4. Glee
Rating:
6.6
1429 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1102 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
5668 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5253 Watched
3. Batman (1989)
Rating:
7.1
4895 Watched
4. The Lego Movie (2014)
Rating:
7.4
1150 Watched
Rating:
8
756 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 own




Update feed

jj8899 voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

miajane2244 voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)2- Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)3- Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)4- Batman (1989)5- The Lego Movie (2014)"


A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 4 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1973 (12 person items)

" Billy Dee Williams Starred in: Hit! (1973, Sidney J. Furie) "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Tribute...Blacks in Star Wars Series (29 person items)

"BILLY DEE WILLIAMS AS LANDO CALRISSIANStar Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - Billy Dee Williams  - Lando CalrissianFirst Appearance: Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)Billy Dee Williams plays the artful smuggler Lando Calrissian in Return of the Jedi, Empire Strikes Back, and the upcoming Star Wars: Episode IX. Aside from Star Wars William December "Billy Dee" Williams Jr. has been in critically acclaimed films like Brian's Song (1971), Lady Sings the Blues "


Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
johanlefourbe added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Star Wars : an All-Star cast (61 person items)

" Lando Calrissian Movies : - Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) - Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)"


Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

jim222001 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Batman (1980's) (22 movies items)

"Harvey Dent/Two-Face!"


uniruler added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
browser posted 13 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
JMan616 added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 characters items)

"Lando Calrissian & Legolas (Baron Administrator of Bespin/Prince of Mirkwood) "


Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 80)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Breaking Bad (1970's) (14 movies items)

"Steven Gomez!"


Milena added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
vraifriandise added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 6 years, 7 months ago