Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Robert Thornton

Age: 66, born 4 August 1955

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Connie Angland


Lists

221 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 28 comments
177 votes
Celebrity Fears/Phobias (30 items)
list by ๋ฆฌ๋‚˜
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 50 comments
85 votes
100 reasons why you shouldn't get a tattoo (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
69 votes
W/D/A (Writer/Director/Actor) (39 items)
list by RicardoP
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 21 comments
58 votes
Men with Weapons (updated - 18th April 2016) (325 items)
list by Rachel
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 9 comments

Photos

10 votes
8 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Billy Bob Thornton (born August 4, 1955) is an American actor, screenwriter, director and musician. Thornton gained early recognition as a cast member on the CBS sitcom Hearts Afire and in several early 1990s films including On Deadly Ground and Tombstone. In the mid-1990s, after writing, directing, and starring in the independent film Sling Blade, he won an Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. He appeared in several major film roles following Sling Blade's success, including 1998's Armageddon and A Simple Plan. During the late 1990s, Thornton began a career as a singer-songwriter. He has released three albums and was the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Armageddon (1998)
Rating:
6.3
4460 Watched
2. Love Actually (2003)
Rating:
7.2
3577 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2587 Watched
4. Dead Man (1995)
Rating:
7.5
921 Watched
5. Bad Santa (2003)
Rating:
6.3
1293 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3113 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1785 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1384 Watched
Rating:
6
1226 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Gift (2001)
Rating:
6.1
770 Watched
2. Sling Blade (1997)
Rating:
7.5
466 Watched
3. One False Move (1992)
Rating:
7.2
67 Watched
Rating:
6.1
21 want to see
5. A Family Thing (1996)
Rating:
6.6
22 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sling Blade (1997)
Rating:
7.5
466 Watched
Rating:
5.2
94 Watched
Rating:
6.1
21 want to see
4. Daddy and Them (2001)
Rating:
5.3
19 Watched
0 want to see




Music

Rating:
8
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
6.5
6 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Melting Pot (2270 person items)

"Billy Bob ThorntonAmerican Actor, Filmmaker & Musicianโ€ข English;โ€ข Scottish;โ€ข Irish; "


aLittleTyger posted a image 7 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Leo (177 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
breri added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
whalegaze added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
jessicalf posted a image 3 years ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years ago
Musicians turned Actors! (58 person items)
SwornShadow added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Leo added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"On Deadly Ground Armageddon"


SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations1999: Best supporting actor nominee for 'A Simple Plan' 1997: Best actor nominee for 'Sling Blade'"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"ย  Billy Bob Thornton took a hilarious turn as Santa Claus twice, in 2003's Bad Santa and 2016's Bad Santa 2. "


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2001 (50 person items)

" as Hank Grotowski in Monster's Ball Runner up: Birdy Abundas in The Man Who Wasn't There"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2003 (50 person items)

" as Willie in Bad Santa"


Oliver voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Golden Globes 2017 (145 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Georgini added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Judgment Night Remake Fancast (8 movies items)

"as Fallon Character Originally Played by Denis Leary"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
DreamWorks Villains Dream Cast (43 movies items)

"Jack (Puss in Boots)"


vulpeszerda added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Best actors/actresses (90 person items)
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Smiler1 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
peterparker posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago