Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Billie Jean Moffitt

Age: 78, born 22 November 1943

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

53 votes
"Look What I Have Created!!" (201 items)
list by sackdaddy
Published 10 years ago 2 comments
22 votes
The Finger (and how to use it) (41 items)
list by blankend
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Elton John's friends (50 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Great female tennis players (19 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
6 votes
Toronto International Film Festival 2017 (286 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Billie Jean King Videos

How Tennis Exposes the Lie of Feminism

13 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Her fame heavily increased after her "Battle of the Sexes" tennis match and win against darer Bobby Riggs on September 20, 1973, in Houston, Texas. The Elton John song "Philadelphia Freedom" was the name of her World Tennis team (1974-1978). Shared Sports Illustrated magazine's "Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year" cover with basketball great John Wooden, becoming the first female athlete and tennis player to merit that honor (1972). ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ugly Betty (2006)
Rating:
6.2
1242 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
3. The L Word (2004)
Rating:
7.1
677 Watched
Rating:
7.6
713 Watched
5. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.1
617 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 want to see
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
5. Serena (2016)
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched




Update feed

shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 4 months ago
SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Faces: The Pacific Coast (63 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Famous Figures: Athletes (17 person items)
STERRY1960 voted for 5 images 3 years, 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 5 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago