Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eleanora Fagan Gough

Born: 7 April 1915 Died: 17 July 1959

Country of origin: United States


Lists

155 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 23 comments
78 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1446 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
57 votes
Some Good Quotes I Like (17 items)
list by Katherine Fall
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 11 years ago 8 comments
53 votes
Imaginary Meeting- Listal Game (90 items)
list by ST9156
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 34 comments

Billie Holiday Videos

Billie Holiday - All of me

105 Views, 2 votes

Added 11 years ago


Billie Holiday - The Man I Love

77 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: The first popular jazz singer to move audiences with the intense, personal feeling of classic blues, Billie Holiday changed the art of American pop vocals forever. More than a half-century after her death, it's difficult to believe that prior to her emergence, jazz and pop singers were tied to the Tin Pan Alley tradition and rarely personalized their songs; only blues singers like Bessie Smith and Ma Rainey actually gave the impression they had lived through what they were singing. Billie Holiday's highly stylized reading of this blues tradition revolutionized traditional pop, ripping the decades-long tradition of song plugging ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (4), Singer (4), Aries (3), Pop (2), Female (2), Swing (2), American (2), Born 1915 (2), Jazz Legend (1), Lady Day (1), Torch Singers (1), Blacklisted (1), Died Aged 44 (1), Perfection (1), Died 1959 (1), Jazz Singer (1), Hollywood Liberal (1), 40s Star (1), Deceased (1), Pennsylvania (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
13 own
Rating:
8.3
18 own
Rating:
7.7
7 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Page Eight (2011)
Rating:
7
67 Watched
Rating:
6.7
15 want to see
Rating:
8.7
16 Watched
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched
3. We, the People (1948)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
38 Watched




Books




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 4 days, 4 hours ago

Magnific 1 month ago
Sanpellegrino 1 month ago
sinaia16 posted 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

yellowhair voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Greatest Female Singers (100 person items)

"► ► ► 188 ◄ ◄ ◄POINTSBILLIE HOLIDAY My Man (1937) Strange Fruit (1939) Solitude (1941) God Bless the Child (1942) Crazy He Calls Me (1949)"


Onion Jack added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2000EARLY INFLUENCESBILLIE HOLIDAY● JAZZ ● SWING ● BLUES ●● TRADITIONAL POP ●ELEANORA FAGAN Born: 7 April 1915 Died: 17 July 1959KEY SONGSMy Man (1937)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Any Old Time (1938) - with Artie Shaw and his Orchestra- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'Strange Fruit (1939)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #21 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'Solitude (1941)- selected"


Onion Jack voted for 3 images 5 months, 3 weeks ago

musicbillboar 9 months, 3 weeks ago
lovechopard 10 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1446 person items)
Gladus 10 months, 3 weeks ago
PulpRoman voted for an image 11 months ago
lovedriver voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

Ken Guagua 11 months, 2 weeks ago
PulpRoman voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
casino 1 year, 4 months ago
Khiarahana posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

topcollection 1 year, 4 months ago
williamm83 1 year, 5 months ago
1963 1 year, 5 months ago
Khiarahana posted 4 images 1 year, 5 months ago

girlsofmxgp 1 year, 6 months ago
westly voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

westly 1 year, 9 months ago
coffee-boy voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

Whidonna added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Classic Voices (17 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Aries (531 person items)
browser posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Khiarahana added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Singers with the enemy (16 person items)
browser posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

browser voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Khiarahana posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Khiarahana posted 48 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Khiarahana posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Khiarahana posted 65 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Nusch posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

Kalo Tapangararua 2 years, 7 months ago

« Prev12 3 Next »