Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary William Ethelbert Appleton Burke

Born: 7 August 1884 Died: 14 May 1970

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

135 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 13 comments
114 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 8 months ago 7 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
46 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Billie Burke Videos

Billie Burke Mini biography

17 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Billie Burke

15 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Mary William Ethelbert Appleton "Billie" Burke (August 7, 1884 – May 14, 1970)was an American actress. She is primarily known to modern audiences as Glinda the Good Witch of the North in the musical film The Wizard of Oz. She was nominated for an Academy Award for her performance as Emily Kilbourne in Merrily We Live. Burke was also the wife of Florenz Ziegfeld, Jr., of Ziegfeld Follies fame, from 1914 until his death.
Tags: Born 1884 (4), Died 1970 (4), Female (2), American (2), Actress (2), Died May 14 (1), 1950s (1), Born August 7 (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Wizard Of Oz (1), Deceased (1), 05 (1), Supporting Actress (1), Ziegfeld (1), Stage Actress (1), Died Aged 85 (1), Usa (1), Film Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
3348 Watched
Rating:
7.1
150 Watched
Rating:
7.5
72 Watched
Rating:
7.7
61 Watched
Rating:
7.2
50 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Batman (1940's) (18 movies items)

"Martha Wayne!"


nusch voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

chloe51 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

franceseattle voted for 4 images 2 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 2 years, 9 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago