Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William James Murray

Age: 72, born 21 September 1950

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

574 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 95 comments
399 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 66 comments
312 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 108 comments
266 votes
They could be siblings (100 items)
list by Darthmasco
Published 11 years ago 38 comments
266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 41 comments

Bill Murray Videos

Bill Murray interview 1980's

117 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

21 votes
13 votes
11 votes
10 votes
9 votes

Description: Of the many performers to leap into films from the springboard of the television sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live, Bill Murray has been among the most successful and unpredictable, forging an idiosyncratic career allowing him to stretch from low-brow slapstick farce to intelligent adult drama. Born in Wilmette, IL, on September 21, 1950, Murray was an incorrigible child, kicked out of both the Boy Scouts and Little League. At the age of 20, he was also arrested for attempting to smuggle close to nine pounds of marijuana through nearby O'Hare Airport. In an attempt to find direction in his life, he joined his older brothe ... (more)
Tags: Actor (53), Comedian (16), American (13), SNL (9), Born 1950 (9), Male (8), Legend (6), Deserves An Oscar (6), Interesting (4), Irish (4), Hipster (4), Ghostbusters (4), SNL Alum (4), Comedy (3), Cult (3), Oscar Nominee (3), Deadpan (3), Groundhog Day (3), Splendid (3), Funny (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ghostbusters (1984)
Rating:
7.2
5160 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4027 Watched
Rating:
5.4
3951 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3346 Watched
5. Zombieland (2009)
Rating:
7.2
3101 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
2. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1093 Watched
Rating:
6.5
781 Watched
Rating:
8.1
641 Watched
Rating:
7.3
624 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
1086 Watched
0 want to see




Movies directed by

1. Quick Change (1990)
Rating:
6.7
172 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.2
81 Watched
Rating:
6.7
33 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
7
1 want this




Books

Rating:
9
2 own




Update feed

A.M.A posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
SA-512 voted for an image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 months ago

UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Nutella voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)2- Groundhog Day (1993)3- Zombieland (2009)4- Lost in Translation (2003)5- Ghostbusters (1984)"


yellowhair voted for an image 5 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

Shaun voted for 2 images 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Rolls Royce voted for 5 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Voyage en Italie voted for an image 6 months ago

Alix added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Actors Who Have Songs Named After Them (15 person items)

"Phantogram - Bill Murray "


Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2004 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role BILL MURRAY as Bob Harris in LOST IN TRANSLATION 2003 | dir: Sofia Coppola "


SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (261 person items)
Monstermaster added this to a list 11 months ago
Favorite Actors (22 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 11 months ago
In Praise of Stephen Chow (12 person items)

" On Kung Fu Hustle: "...the supreme achievement of the modern age in terms of comedy.""


deigismon posted 2 images 11 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

Stiu voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Kung Fu Panda Trilogy (1988-1996) (17 movies items)

"Crane!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Pinocchio Dream Cast (10 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Wreck-It Ralph Dream Cast (17 movies items)

"Mr. Litwak!"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

milica added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors (337 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

A.M.A posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 12 months ago

A.M.A voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year, 12 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 2 years ago
ricegum added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
rectic posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »