Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Henry Cosby Jr.

Age: 84, born 12 July 1937

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Camille Olivia Hanks


Lists

266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 41 comments
136 votes
Random Shit That Always Makes Me LOL (50 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
107 votes
Strange and Originals VIP portraits-Updated! (24 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
87 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 44 comments
77 votes
Hollywood Marriages that last (9 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 19 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bill Cosby was born on July 12, 1937, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He dropped out of high school to join the U.S. Navy, and later dropped out of college to become a stand-up comedian. Cosby's first acting assignment, in the espionage series I Spy (1965-68), made him the first black actor to co-star in a leading dramatic role on network television, as well as the first to earn an Emmy Award. His most successful work, The Cosby Show, appeared on NBC from 1984 to 1992, and was the highest-rated sitcom for several consecutive years. Cosby’s legendary status was tarnished when numerous accusations of sexual misconduct surfaced in ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1084 Watched
2. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.7
1009 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
865 Watched
Rating:
7.6
714 Watched
Rating:
5.2
453 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jack (1996)
Rating:
5.6
1167 Watched
2. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.3
636 Watched
3. Ghost Dad (1990)
Rating:
4.6
151 Watched
4. Fat Albert (2004)
Rating:
4.7
138 Watched
5. The Meteor Man (1993)
Rating:
4.3
111 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.7
1009 Watched
Rating:
5.9
153 Watched
Rating:
6
127 Watched
Rating:
5.9
31 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched




Movies written by

1. Fat Albert (2004)
Rating:
4.7
138 Watched
Rating:
2.2
36 Watched
Rating:
7.7
30 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies directed by

Rating:
7.7
30 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.5
17 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
1 own
2. Fatherhood (1987)
1 own
3. Time Flies (1988)
Rating:
8
1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

omnivorousrex added this to a list 6 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 7 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"Starring as Alexander “Scotty” Scott, Bill Cosby made history as the first Black actor to have a leading role in a television series with ‘I Spy’. The one-hour drama adventure series, which was Cosby’s first television role, ran for three seasons on NBC and earned him three Primetime Emmy Awards from 1966 to 1968."


Dj Levels added this to a list 9 months ago
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Leo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
PCA added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Comediantes/comedians. (61 funny items)
Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 80)"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Leo added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 10 images [View All] 5 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 20 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 22 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago