Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wilbert Cobbs

Age: 89, born 16 June 1934

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
20 votes
Directed by Martin Scorsese (209 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
Directed by Clint Eastwood (388 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Celeb..Black Actors...Entertainers..Some Modeling (342 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: As an amateur actor in the city's Karamu House Theater, he starred in the Ossie Davis play Purlie Victorious. Cobbs was an Air Force radar technician for eight years; he also worked in office products at IBM and sold cars in Cleveland. In 1970, at the age of 36, he left for New York to seek work as an actor. There he turned down a job in the NBC sales department in order to have time for auditions. He supported himself by driving a cab, repairing office equipment, selling toys, and performing odd jobs. His first professional acting role was in Ride a Black Horse at the Negro Ensemble Company. From there he appeared in small thea ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2548 Watched
2. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8.1
1480 Watched
3. Six Feet Under (2001)
Rating:
7.8
1354 Watched
4. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.9
1640 Watched
5. Rugrats (1991)
Rating:
6.5
1678 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6
3732 Watched
Rating:
6.2
1620 Watched
Rating:
5.6
1361 Watched
Rating:
4.5
1316 Watched
Rating:
6
899 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Night at the Museum (2006)2- Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)3- Demolition Man (1993)4- Trading Places (1983)5- The Bodyguard (1992)"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" BILL COBBSin... The Muppets (2011) "