Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Scott Bruford

Age: 74, born 17 May 1949

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom


Lists

32 votes
Let there be drum(mer)s (30 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 9 comments
7 votes
King Crimson Members (15 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
5 votes
Joins many bands (13 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
DRUMMER Faves by mE (12 items)
list by Johnny Love
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
3 votes
My Favorite Drummers (17 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 3 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: William Scott "Bill" Bruford (born 17 May 1949 in Sevenoaks, Kent) is an English drummer, percussionist, composer, producer, and record label owner. He was the original drummer for the progressive rock group Yes, from 1968-1972. Bruford has performed for numerous popular acts since the early 1970s, including a stint as touring drummer for Genesis in 1976. Following his departure from Yes and at various times until 1997, Bruford was the drummer for progressive rock band King Crimson. Bruford moved away from progressive rock to concentrate on jazz, leading his own jazz group, Earthworks, for several years. He retired fro ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
119 Watched
2. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
7.3
109 Watched
3. Metal Evolution (2011)
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
2 own
Rating:
7
1 want this
4. One of a Kind (1990)
Rating:
8.3
2 own
Rating:
7.7
2 own




Movies

Rating:
10
2 Watched




Update feed

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 7 months, 1 week ago

HENNร Z. Minionette posted 2 images 7 months, 2 weeks ago

speed101 1 year, 4 months ago
fdlm4000 3 years, 9 months ago
browser posted 4 images 5 years, 1 month ago

osbi 6 years, 11 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
King Crimson Members (15 person items)