Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Born: 5 April 1908 Died: 6 October 1989

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

577 votes
What Did They Look Like? (152 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years ago 95 comments
405 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 138 comments
288 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 40 comments
209 votes
Celebrity Dolls by Noel Cruz (56 items)
list by 리나
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 39 comments
178 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 195 comments

Bette Davis Videos

Interview with film icon Bette Davis

321 Views

Added 11 years ago


Bette Davis

161 Views

Added 11 years ago


Movie Legends - Bette Davis (Idol)

138 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

24 votes
18 votes
17 votes
15 votes
14 votes

Ruth Elizabeth "Bette" Davis (April 5, 1908 – October 6, 1989) was an American actress of film, television and theater. Noted for her willingness to play unsympathetic characters, she was highly regarded for her performances in a range of film genres, from contemporary crime melodramas to historical and period films and occasional comedies, although her greatest successes were her roles in romantic dramas.
Tags: Actress (48), American (16), Born 1908 (10), Died 1989 (10), Legend (8), Oscar Winner (6), Big Eyes (5), Died Aged 81 (4), Beautiful (4), Female (4), Lead Actress (3), Drama (3), Deceased (3), 1960s (2), Born In April (2), Goddess (2), Cancer (2), 1940s (2), 1980s (2), 1930s (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. P.S. I Love You (2007)
Rating:
6.9
1803 Watched
2. All About Eve (1950)
Rating:
8.3
846 Watched
Rating:
8.1
603 Watched
Rating:
6.7
270 Watched
5. Jezebel (1938)
Rating:
7.6
176 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
274 Watched
Rating:
5.8
281 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched




Books




Update feed

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 week, 3 days ago

Fae Tae voted for 3 images 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Nusch voted for 4 images 7 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
sinaia16 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

clararodriguez voted for an image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

kane5288 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

samira voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

kane5288 posted 153 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

kane5288 voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Most beautiful actresses (130 beauty items)
sbrooks voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

ressan voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kyle Ellis posted a comment 1 year, 10 months ago

“Bette Davis made her first broadway appearance at the age of 21 in the comedy Broken Dishes. Couple of years later, in 1931 she made her first film appearance and was under a contract with Universal Studios. After making her transition to Warner Bros., in 1934 Bette Davis did her first critically acclaimed role in RKO studios’ Of Human Bondage. From then on Davis had a knack for playing complex, strong-willed women. Though the ‘tough-dame’ role was a familiar trope of Hollywood, Davis’ dynamic and unflinching performance was such that one critic wrote:

I think Bette Davis would probably have been burned as a witch if she had lived two or three hundred years ago. She gives the curious feeling of being charged with power which can find no ordinary outlet.

D”

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Alix added this to a list 2 years ago
Actors Who Have Songs Named After Them (15 person items)

"Kim Carnes - Bette Davis Eyes "


SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1963 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role BETTE DAVIS as Jane Hudson in WHATEVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE? 1962 | dir: Robert Aldrich 1951 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role BETTE DAVIS as Margo Channing in ALL ABOUT EVE 1951 | dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz "


Astrid voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

amorginos voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

amorginos voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

amorginos voted for 5 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Ccake voted for 3 images 2 years, 2 months ago

emberlin voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" RUTH ELIZABETH DAVISBorn: 5 April 1908Movies: 1931-1989Died: 6 October 1989"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack voted for 3 images 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »