Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan

Age: 45, born 12 September 1978

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Morena Baccarin


Lists

142 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 35 comments
94 votes
Baby, You'll learn how to fly! (188 items)
list by Flรก
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
79 votes
famous couples (210 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
76 votes
Tears and Puppy Faces (23 items)
list by Mejo โ™ฅโ™ซ
Published 11 years ago 20 comments
67 votes
My middle name is now my surname (134 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Ben McKenzie was born Benjamin McKenzie Schenkkan on September 12, 1978 in Austin, Texas, to Mary Frances (Victory), a poet, and Pieter Meade Schenkkan, an attorney. His uncle is playwright Robert Schenkkan. Ben is of Dutch Jewish (from his paternal grandfather), English, and Scottish descent. He attended Austin High School, and played wide receiver and defensive back for the school's football team. From 1997-2001, he attended the University of Virginia, where he majored in Foreign Affairs and Economics. McKenzie played Jim Gordon in TV series Gotham (2014-2019). McKenzie got into acting during his first few years at the Univ ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The O.C. (2003)
Rating:
6.3
1851 Watched
2. Punk'd (2003)
Rating:
5.7
1007 Watched
Rating:
6.1
841 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 88 Minutes (2007)
Rating:
5.6
514 Watched
Rating:
6.7
178 Watched
Rating:
7
218 Watched
Rating:
7
44 Watched
Rating:
5.1
38 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.4
297 Watched




Update feed

MissWis added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
bombshellbarba added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Batman Actors (30 person items)

"Batman: Year One "


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (314 person items)

"โ™ฅ Ben McKenzie & Morena Baccarin โ™ฅ Together since March 2015, married since June 2017. "


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Benjamin McKenzie SchenkkanAmerican Actor, Writer & Directorโ€ข Ashkenazi Jewish;โ€ข Sephardi Jewish;โ€ข English;โ€ข Scottish; "


angy91 voted for 4 images 3 years, 5 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Virgo (238 person items)
Rachel added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Top 300 Men (300 person items)

"Actor Gotham"


matt added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
L90 added this to a list 5 years ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Ben has 1 child:โ€ข Frances Laiz Setta Schenkkan (2016);"


matt added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Arizona posted 3 images 5 years, 11 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2017 (100 person items)

"Drew Powell, Erin Richards, Camren Bicondova, Alexander Siddig, Jessica Lucas, Robin Lord Taylor, Cody Michael Smith, and Ben McKenzie,'Gotham' "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
DC Cast (80 person items)
editorofit posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

cinehottiespro posted a comment 6 years, 8 months ago

“”

RJ4 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Favorite TV Actors (16 person items)
Emmabell posted a image 6 years, 12 months ago

Emmabell posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

chloe51 voted for 2 images 7 years, 5 months ago

shia. voted for 5 images 7 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Comic Con 2016 (240 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"Gotham (2014- ) Character: James Gordon Previous TV Shows Starring Ben MckenzieSouthland (2009-2013) Character: Officer Ben Sherman The O.C. (2003-2007) Character: Ryan Atwood"


Emmabell posted 12 images [View All] 7 years, 8 months ago

Evy added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
Interesting Men I Love (74 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago

iknowthat added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
famous couples (210 person items)

"Morena Baccarin "