Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Benjamin Burtt, Jr.

Age: 75, born 12 July 1948

Country of origin: United States


Lists

7 votes
Favorite Artificial Intelligence Agents (15 items)
list by GigaBeer
Published 12 years, 2 months ago
4 votes
Greatest Film Heroes (38 items)
list by Michael
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Total Film's 30 Coolest Star Wars Facts (30 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 9 years, 8 months ago

Ben Burtt Videos

Ben Burtt on Lightsaber Sound Design

76 Views

Added 13 years ago


INDIANA JONES Sound Design Featurette part2

67 Views

Added 13 years ago



View all Ben Burtt videos

Photos


Description: Benjamin "Ben" Burtt, Jr. (born July 12, 1948) is an American sound designer, film editor, director, screenwriter, and voice actor. He has worked as sound designer on various films, including the Star Wars and Indiana Jones film series, Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), and WALL-E (2008). He is most notable for creating many of the iconic sound effects heard in the Star Wars film franchise, including the "voice" of R2-D2, the lightsaber hum, the sound of the blaster guns, and the heavy-breathing sound of Darth Vader. Burtt is also known for "voicing" the ti ... (more)
Tags: Star Wars (4), Oscar Winner (1), Male (1), Voice Actor (1), Born 1948 (1), R2-D2 (1), Sound Editor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
5751 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5344 Watched
3. WALLยทE (2008)
Rating:
8
5078 Watched
4. Burn-E (2008)
Rating:
7.2
239 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.3
88 Watched
Rating:
7.1
62 Watched
Rating:
7.9
19 Watched
Rating:
8.5
13 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Blue Planet (1990)
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books




Movies written by

Rating:
7
1 want to see
Rating:
5
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
10
1 Watched