Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Béla Ferenc Dezső Blaskó

Born: 20 October 1882 Died: 16 August 1956

Country of origin: Hungary

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

194 votes
Actors who died before seeing their final movie (20 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 24 comments
158 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 8 months ago 19 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
84 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 9 comments

Bela Lugosi Videos

Movie Legends - Bela Lugosi

92 Views

Added 10 years ago


Bela Lugosi Jr. Talks about his father

73 Views

Added 10 years ago


Rare Bela Lugosi Post Sanitarium Interview!

70 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

13 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Bela Lugosi was the stage name of Bela Ferenc Deszo Blasko (b. October 20, 1882 in Lugos, Hungary d. August 16, 1956 in Los Angeles, California). Lugosi started his acting career on the stage in Europe, most notably known for his portrayal of Dracula in a stage production of Bram Stoker's classic vampire story. He was most famous for his title role in Tod Browning's Dracula (1931) (building on the stage role). The film was a success, but Lugosi was typecast as a horror heavy with such movies as White Zombie and Scared to Death. Later on, the acting jobs dried up and he became addicted to morphine. Late in his life, he a ... (more)
Tags: Actor (25), Dracula (11), Died 1956 (9), Born 1882 (8), Horror Icon (6), Hungarian (6), Male (5), Born October 20 (3), Icon (3), Died August 16 (3), Horror (2), Ygor (2), Horror Film Actor (2), Hungary (2), Heart Attack (2), Supporting Actor (2), Lead Actor (2), Died Aged 73 (2), T.v. (2), Movies (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Fantasia (1941)
Rating:
7.5
2030 Watched
Rating:
6.8
848 Watched
Rating:
7.3
784 Watched
Rating:
4.8
446 Watched
5. The Wolf Man (1941)
Rating:
7.3
394 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched
Rating:
8.1
6 Watched
Rating:
8.3
6 Watched
Rating:
9.3
4 want to see




Update feed

alison15 added this to a list 1 month ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (149 movies items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
My favorite celebrities (273 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 3 years ago

steven2185 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
gothic icons (15 person items)
jim222001 added this to a list 4 years ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Libra (185 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

Lena voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 9 months ago

Lena voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 11 images [View All] 6 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

onclelapin posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »