Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lloyd Vernet Bridges III

Age: 82, born 9 December 1941

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Wendy Treece


Lists

82 votes
Acting Dynasties: Generations of Performers (52 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 14 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
45 votes
Showbiz Siblings (81 items)
list by Rylvan
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
41 votes
Hollywood Dynasties (88 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
13 votes
Actors/Actresses who are in their 80's (55 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 months, 1 week ago 11 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Beau Bridges is the son of actor Lloyd Bridges and his wife, who was his college sweetheart, Dorothy Dean Bridges. Born just two days after the attack on Pearl Harbour, he was delivered by candlelight because of a power blackout. Named Lloyd Vernet Bridges III, his parents immediately started calling him Beau after Ashley Wilkes' son in Lo que el viento se llevó (1939), a book they were reading at the time. His younger brother, actor Jeff Bridges, was born in 1949 and a sister, Cindy Bridges, the following year. Although only 5'10", Beau played basketball for UCLA his freshman year. The following year he transferred to ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
2297 Watched
2. My Name Is Earl (2005)
Rating:
7
1820 Watched
3. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.2
1857 Watched
4. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.6
1793 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jerry Maguire (1996)
Rating:
6.7
2231 Watched
2. The Descendants (2011)
Rating:
7.1
1014 Watched
3. Max Payne (2008)
Rating:
5.2
943 Watched
4. Charlotte's Web (2006)
Rating:
6.1
575 Watched
Rating:
7.3
300 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.9
19 Watched
0 want to see




Movies directed by

1. The Wild Pair (1987)
2 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 80's (55 person items)

"Born: December 09, 1941 (Age: 81) "


SA-512 posted 4 images 6 months, 1 week ago

Shaun posted 3 images 3 years, 11 months ago

Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Like his father Lloyd Bridges, Beau Bridges also portrayed Santa Claus, in 2000's The Christmas Secret.see more on Beau Bridges "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"The Wizard Sidekicks"