Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mark Anthony Luhrmann

Age: 58, born 17 September 1962

Country of origin: Australia

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Catherine Martin


Lists

190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 119 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
38 votes
TV commercials from famous directors (11 items)
list by Noctem
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
24 votes
Met Gala 2014 (167 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (3), Australian (2), Moulin Rouge! (1), Born 1962 (1), Short (1), Awful (1), Idiot (1), Music Producer (1), Composer (1), Songwriter (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), Actor (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Rating:
7.3
4031 Watched
2. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Rating:
6.5
3370 Watched
Rating:
7
1227 Watched
4. Australia (2008)
Rating:
6.3
1095 Watched
Rating:
6.7
222 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Rating:
7.3
4031 Watched
2. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Rating:
6.5
3370 Watched
Rating:
7
1227 Watched
4. Australia (2008)
Rating:
6.3
1095 Watched
Rating:
6.7
222 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
5.6
265 Watched
Rating:
6.6
252 Watched
Rating:
6.8
96 Watched
Rating:
8.1
65 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
1227 Watched
Rating:
7.5
46 want to see
3. Oh My God (2009)
Rating:
8
10 want to see
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
54 Watched
2. The Get Down (2016)
Rating:
8.1
32 Watched




Music




Books




TV directed by

1. The Get Down (2016)
Rating:
8.1
32 Watched




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 3 weeks, 6 days ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2019 Rank: #12 2018 Rank: #8 2017 Rank: #4 2016 Rank: #4 2015 Rank: #6 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #2 2012 Rank: #3 2011 Rank: #11 2010 Rank: #22 2009 Rank: #22 Romeo + Juliet (1996) Moulin Rouge! (2001) Australia (2008) The Great Gatsby (2013) The Get Down (TV: 2016 - 2017) Upcoming: Untitled Elvis Presley Biopic (2021) "


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Nominated for DGA But Not Oscar (26 person items)

"Moulin Rouge"


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

"2018 Rank: #8 2017 Rank: #4 2016 Rank: #4 2015 Rank: #6 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #2 2012 Rank: #3 2011 Rank: #11 2010 Rank: #22 2009 Rank: #22 Romeo + Juliet (1996) Moulin Rouge! (2001) Australia (2008) The Great Gatsby (2013) The Get Down (TV: 2016 - 2017) "


Jack added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Influences (133 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #4 2016 Rank: #4 2015 Rank: #6 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #2 2012 Rank: #3 2011 Rank: #11 2010 Rank: #22 2009 Rank: #22 a. Romeo + Juliet (1996) b. Moulin Rouge! (2001) c. Australia (2008) d. The Great Gatsby (2013) e. The Get Down (TV: 2016 - 2017) "


Jack added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Fav Directors (80 person items)
Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2004 "Alexander: The Great" (planned to make it with Leonardo Di Caprio as the lead, but was dropped due to Oliver Stone's film) "


Arizona posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #4 2015 Rank: #6 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #2 2012 Rank: #3 2011 Rank: #11 2010 Rank: #22 2009 Rank: #22 a. Romeo + Juliet (1996) b. Moulin Rouge! (2001) c. Australia (2008) d. The Great Gatsby (2013) e. The Get Down (TV: 2016 - ) "


jeffpsych added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Moulin Rouge!Romeo + JulietThe Great Gatsby"


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #6 2014 Rank: #4 2013 Rank: #2 2012 Rank: #3 2011 Rank: #11 2010 Rank: #22 2009 Rank: #22 a. Romeo + Juliet (1996) b. Moulin Rouge! (2001) c. Australia (2008) d. The Great Gatsby (2013) e. The Get Down (TV: 2016) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Australian Major Works: Moulin Rouge! (2001) The Great Gatsby (2013) Australia (2008) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"


kathy voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Met Gala 2016 (194 fashion items)

"Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin "


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Tribeca Film Festival 2016 (110 fashion items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago