Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Aunjanue L. Ellis

Age: 55, born 21 February 1969

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

93 votes
People...Black Actresses (776 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
40 votes
Babes of ABC 2015-16 Season (101 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 8 years, 10 months ago
39 votes
sexy black celebrities (243 items)
list by Smiler1
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Celeb..Black Actress...Entertainers..Some Modeling (395 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
17 votes
Sexy Pisces celebrities (321 items)
list by Smiler1
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Aunjanue L. Ellis (first name pronounced on-zsa-new; is an American actress known for her roles in Ray, in Undercover Brother, The Mentalist and The Help. Ellis was born in San Francisco, California, and raised on her grandmother's farm in Mississippi.She attended Tougaloo College before transferring to Brown University, where she completed her Bachelor of Arts in African-American studies, while also studying acting with Jim Barnhill and John Emigh. She went on to study acting in the Graduate Acting Program at New York University.She is a member of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority. In January 2004, she performed in Regina Tayl ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Actress (2), 1969 (2), Born 1969 (1), Brown Eyes (1), Ebony (1), Oscar Nominated Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Help (2011)
Rating:
7.7
1382 Watched
2. Ray (2004)
Rating:
7.2
1023 Watched
Rating:
6.4
949 Watched
Rating:
6.1
815 Watched
5. Men of Honor (2000)
Rating:
6.6
806 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1950 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1151 Watched
Rating:
7.6
978 Watched
Rating:
7
585 Watched
5. The Good Wife (2009)
Rating:
7.6
301 Watched




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Females TV & Movies Deaths (1500 person items)

"TV:โ€ข Blood True Blood: Burning House of Love (2008) : Burned alive in her casket when her house is set on fire during the day. โ€ข NCIS: Los Angeles: Uncaged (2017) : Dies of carbon monoxide poisoning while she was trapped in a portable freezer."


lookleft2 voted for an image 5 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year ago
Black Women โ™ฅ (2356 person items)
Arizona posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

selsun voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

SomeBloke voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Henny voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

damocles voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

L90 added this to a list 6 years ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (773 person items)

"as Michelle Hanna in NCIS: Los Angeles "


dvirgueza voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

leukerdbe added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
police to die for (39 movies items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
diamondgirl88 voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago

coffee-boy posted 13 images [View All] 8 years, 2 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 5 images 8 years, 2 months ago