Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard David James

Age: 51, born 18 August 1971

Country of origin: Ireland

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 17 comments
23 votes
Electronic Music (35 items)
list by ghostof
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
15 votes
Most consistent artists (60 items)
list by courtesyflush83
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
6 votes
Music...House Music EDM Rave Techno Dj Artist (139 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Bands I've seen live (76 items)
list by Vyperpunk
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: See [Link removed - login to see] for the other names he has worked under. Taken from [Link removed - login to see] Richard D. James, known by many as Aphex Twin, began his career in the mid 80's composing jungle, industrial, and ambient techno for the U.K. dance scene. He began creating music using custom synths and components. As his early album titles indicate, such as Analogue Bubblebath, he used analog synth equipment to create his sounds. In the early 90's he shifted from doing dance-ish tunes to more abstract rhythms, using sampled sounds. While the fundamentals still remain in place, his new computer generated tun ... (more)
Tags: Electronic (3), Ambient (3), Idm (2), Experimental (2), British (1), UK (1), Techno (1), 90s (1), Hardcore Techno (1), Ambient Techno (1), Acid (1), Richard D. James (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
50 own
Rating:
7.9
55 own
Rating:
8.1
36 own
Rating:
7.1
29 own
Rating:
7.8
24 own




Movies written by

1. Rubber Johnny (2005)
Rating:
7.2
40 Watched




Movies

Rating:
8.4
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
14 Watched
0 want to see




Update feed

slaark 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Defenestrated Jack 1 year, 11 months ago
Khoa 1 year, 11 months ago
Meta_Ridley voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

fdlm4000 2 years, 7 months ago
colin 2 years, 9 months ago
whalegaze added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
pessanha 4 years, 1 month ago
(Insert name) 4 years, 3 months ago
Katie โ˜ฃ 5 years ago
Sun Francisco 5 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels 5 years, 3 months ago
kathy voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

Ben2418 5 years, 9 months ago
trueincognito 5 years, 10 months ago
JPL 5 years, 10 months ago
madrugado 6 years ago
lobo 6 years ago
Dogma Al Medio 6 years, 1 month ago
LWinters 6 years, 4 months ago
Director Black voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

Director Black 6 years, 7 months ago