Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Antonio Inoki

Stats

Birth Name: Kanji Inoki

Age: 77, born 20 February 1943

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

10 votes
In Praise of Muhammad Ali (18 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
9 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 6 months ago
6 votes
WWE World Title History (51 items)
list by ToonHead2102
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Antonio Inoki (born February 20, 1943) is a Japanese professional wrestling promoter and retired professional wrestler and mixed martial artist who now resides between New York City and Tokyo. He was also the founder and former owner of New Japan Pro Wrestling before selling his controlling share in the promotion to Yukes. He fashioned his name after the wrestler Antonino Rocca as an homage to him.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
96 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
WWE Championship Title History (54 person items)

"Antonio Inoki (1st reign)November 30, 1979 - December 6, 1979 (6 days)VacatedDecember 6, 1979 - December 17, 1979ย Inoki immediately vacated the title after a title defense rematch with Bob Backlund ended in a no contest due to the interference of New Japan Pro-Wrestling's Tiger Jeet Singh.Bob Backlund (2-times) December 17, 1979 - December 26, 1983 (1,470 days)Defeated Bobby Duncum in a Texas death match to fill the vacancy. On October 19, 1981, following a controversial match with Greg Valenti"


shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
In Praise of Muhammad Ali (18 person items)

" "I would like to express my deepest regret to the one who was my partner in the ring, a man who battled until the end. Thanks to Ali and the reputation of our fight, I can do what I'm doing today and bring a different perspective to politics and in particular foreign policy.""


psychofaerie added this to Rated list 2 years ago
joseph rated this 10/10 2 years, 3 months ago
CD Smiles posted 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

Mikkel rated this 2/10 3 years, 5 months ago
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
WWE World Title History (51 person items)

"Antonio Inoki (1st reign) November 30, 1979 *VACATED - December 6, 1979* Bob Backlund (2nd reign) December 17, 1979 - December 26, 1983 "