Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Adolf Anton Wilhelm Wohlbrück

Born: 19 November 1896 Died: 9 August 1967

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

57 votes
My Favorite Actors (285 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
51 votes
Male Actors Piñata (309 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
33 votes
♦ ♥ Card Crazy ♣ ♠ (52 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Immigrants of Germany and Austria (21 items)
list by napier
Published 4 months, 1 week ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Anton Walbrook (born German: Adolf Anton Wilhelm Wohlbrück; 19 November 1896 – 9 August 1967) was an Austrian actor who settled in the United Kingdom. Walbrook was born in Vienna, Austria, as Adolf Wohlbrück. He was the son of Gisela Rosa (Cohn) and Adolf Ferdinand Bernhard Hermann Wohlbrück. He was descended from ten generations of actors, though his father broke with tradition and was a circus clown. Walbrook studied with the director Max Reinhardt and built up a career in Austrian theatre and cinema. In 1936, he went to Hollywood to reshoot dialogue for the multinational The Soldier and the Lady (1937) and in the p ... (more)
Tags: Born 1896 (1), Died 1967 (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Austrian (1), Handsome (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
339 Watched
Rating:
7
65 Watched
4. Le Plaisir (1952)
Rating:
7.7
55 Watched
Rating:
7.3
57 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

napier added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
MK-677 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Kid ▲ voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

jazzybop voted for 19 images [View All] 3 years, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago