Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anton Pavlovich Chekhov

Born: 29 January 1860 Died: 15 July 1904

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Olga Knipper


Lists

64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
51 votes
Sexy Authors (15 items)
list by Gabi
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
27 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Anton Chekhov Videos

An Introduction to Anton Chekhov

85 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Anton Chekhov was a Russian physician, dramatist and author who is considered to be among the greatest writers of short stories in history.His career as a dramatist produced four classics and his best short stories are held in high esteem by writers and critics. Chekhov practised as a doctor throughout most of his literary career: "Medicine is my lawful wife", he once said, "and literature is my mistress."
Tags: Russian (4), Playwright (3), Russia (2), Novelist (2), Short Story Writer (2), Tubercuosis (1), Hot (1), Died 1904 (1), Born January 29 (1), Died July 15 (1), Born 1860 (1), Short Fivtion (1), Died Aged 44 (1), Physician (1), Deceased (1), Male (1), Author (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
198 Watched
Rating:
8.1
110 Watched
Rating:
7.1
38 Watched
Rating:
7.7
35 Watched
Rating:
7.8
38 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
9 want this
Rating:
7.5
3 want this
Rating:
7
5 own
Rating:
7.4
3 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
14 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
5. Il gabbiano (1977)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched




Movies

1. Do Svidaniya (2016)
0 want to see




Update feed

Ricardo Rafael posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

Ricardo Rafael 5 months, 1 week ago
kotyk2005 6 months, 1 week ago
amongus added this to a list 7 months ago
amongus 7 months ago
Magnifik 11 months, 3 weeks ago
menmoregodly added this to a list 1 year ago
The Writers (20 person items)
valgard88 1 year ago
Magnifik added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Russian Writers (38 person items)
molliekk 1 year, 2 months ago
isserley 1 year, 3 months ago
isserley added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
My Favourite Prose Writers (53 person items)

"12 stars 1886 Romance with Double Bass* 1886 A Dreadful Night* 1886 The Orator* 1889 The Bet* 1889 The Princess* 1892 Ward No. 6** 1894 The Black Monk* 1894 Rothschild's Violin* 1896 My Life** 1899 The Lady with the Dog*"


Kyle Ellis 1 year, 9 months ago
PulpRoman posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Attractive Writers (21 person items)
apo55a 3 years, 5 months ago
Anthony M 4 years, 6 months ago
Nusch posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

yamaha373 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
cutelioncub 4 years, 11 months ago
yamaha373 5 years ago
Ullier 5 years, 12 months ago
Citizen Caine 6 years, 1 month ago
Sigil 6 years, 3 months ago
samoden 6 years, 8 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted 2 images 7 years, 7 months ago

browser voted for an image 7 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a video 7 years, 7 months ago
amitabh2222 7 years, 11 months ago