Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Dawn Evelyeen Paris

Born: 17 April 1918 Died: 4 July 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

203 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 18 comments
135 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Once Upon A Time... (77 items)
list by nedavidson
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Dawn Evelyeen Paris (April 17, 1918 – July 4, 1993), known as Anne Shirley, was an American film actress. Beginning her career as a child actress under the name Dawn O'Day, Shirley adopted the name of the character she played in Anne of Green Gables in 1934, and achieved a successful career in supporting roles. Among her films is Stella Dallas (1937), for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She retired from acting in 1944, at the age of 26. She remained in Los Angeles, where she died in 1993. ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Child Actress (1), American (1), Died 1993 (1), Born 1918 (1), Supporting Actress (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
128 Watched
Rating:
7.6
56 Watched
3. City Girl (1930)
Rating:
7.9
45 Watched
Rating:
7.1
41 Watched
Rating:
7.9
33 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kid ▲ rated this 8/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

mychaloh voted for 13 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

xolmis voted for 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Stepan_Kant voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years ago

Stepan_Kant rated this 10/10 2 years ago
Doug Brown rated this 1/10 2 years, 3 months ago
michealoh voted for 23 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

michealoh rated this 10/10 2 years, 3 months ago
Ciao Bella! rated this 7/10 2 years, 4 months ago
fanatkazenita rated this 6/10 2 years, 6 months ago
Millie Pfeifle added this to Rated list 2 years, 6 months ago
A.Lozano added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Dames (727 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

"Dawn Evelyeen Paris(1918-1993) "