Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Andy Wachowski

Stats

Birth Name: Andrew Paul Wachowski

Age: 54, born 29 December 1967

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Mickey Ray Mahoney


Lists

25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Top Grossing Directors (200 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 7 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
JoBlo Movie Jail Candidates (182 items)
list by Leo
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Moviebuff's Top 15 Influential LGBT Figures (16 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
1 votes
Top 15 People Named Andrew (15 items)
list by Rylvan
Published 9 years, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Director, writer and producer Lilly Wachowski was born in 1967 in Chicago and is the daughter of Lynne, a nurse and painter and Ron, a businessman. Lilly was educated at Kellogg Elementary School in Chicago, before moving on to Whitney Young High School. After graduating from high school, she attended Emerson College in Boston, but dropped out. Lilly teamed up with her older sister Lana and began working on films. Their first script was optioned, and formed the basis for the film Assassins (1995). The Wachowski's went on to make their directorial debut with the self-written Bound (1996), which was well received. They followed ... (more)
Tags: Director (8), Writer (5), American (5), Producer (5), Screenwriter (4), Born 1967 (3), Filmmaker (3), Geek (2), Transgender Woman (2), Kinda Fat (2), Masculine And Likable (2), Emerson College (2), Tall (2), Bald (2), Male (2), Lgbt (2), White (2), Born In 1967 (1), LGBT+ (1), Matrix (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Matrix (1999)
Rating:
7.6
9498 Watched
2. V for Vendetta (2006)
Rating:
7.7
6563 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5915 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4816 Watched
5. Cloud Atlas (2012)
Rating:
7.2
1077 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Matrix (1999)
Rating:
7.6
9498 Watched
Rating:
6.5
5915 Watched
Rating:
6.2
4816 Watched
4. Cloud Atlas (2012)
Rating:
7.2
1077 Watched
5. Speed Racer (2008)
Rating:
5.6
752 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
237 Watched
2. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
Rating:
7.5
18 Watched
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched




TV

Rating:
9.3
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV directed by

1. Sense8 (2015)
Rating:
7.7
284 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see




TV written by

1. Sense8 (2015)
Rating:
7.7
284 Watched




Update feed

emmawa posted 6 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

moviebuff added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Eliezer Willian posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

Kurkkuharja voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)