Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andy Samuel Griffith

Born: 1 June 1926 Died: 3 July 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Cindi Knight


Lists

50 votes
Male Actors PiƱata (300 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
42 votes
Rest in Peace (366 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
50 Famous TV Dads (50 items)
list by Denise
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
MorbidChild's 30 People Meme (30 items)
list by morbidchild182
Published 6 years, 3 months ago
5 votes
Television Hall of Fame (85 items)
list by Denise
Published 4 years, 9 months ago

Andy Griffith Videos

Andy Griffith--What's My Line

5 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Andy Griffith is best known for his starring roles in two very popular TV series, "The Andy Griffith Show" (1960) and "Matlock" (1986). Griffith earned a degree in music from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. In the 1950s he became a regular on the Ed Sullivan Show and the Steve Allen Show. He was featured in the Broadway play "No Time for Sergeants" (1955) for which he received a Tony nomination, and he later appeared in the film version. His film debut was in the provocative and prophetic A Face in the Crowd (1957), in which Griffith gave a performance that has been described as ... (more)
Tags: Born 1926 (3), Died 2012 (3), American (2), Movies (1), Television (1), Broadway (1), T.v. (1), Actor (1), Icon (1), Died Aged 86 (1), Drama (1), Comedy (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
1234 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.8
212 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Waitress (2007)
Rating:
6.8
459 Watched
2. Spy Hard (1996)
Rating:
4.9
494 Watched
Rating:
8.2
108 Watched
Rating:
6.7
26 Watched
Rating:
6.6
17 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.6
30 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 29 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 29 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)
Brian G posted 4 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago