Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrés Arturo García Menéndez

Age: 67, born 12 April 1956

Country of origin: Cuba

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marivi Lorido Garcia


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
225 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 28 comments
117 votes
Celebrities and their offspring (62 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
111 votes
Celebritys with strange defects (19 items)
list by BRODO
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 17 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 25 comments

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: One of Hollywood's most private and guarded leading men, Andy Garcia has created a few iconic characters while at the same time staying true to his acting roots and personal projects. Born on April 12, 1956, in Cuba, Garcia's family was relatively affluent. When he was five years old, Fidel Castro came to power, however, and the family fled to Miami Beach. Forced to work menial jobs for a while, the family started a fragrance company that was eventually worth more than a million dollars. Andy was a popular student in high school, a good basketball player and good-looking. In his senior year, though, he contracted mononucleosis a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Rating:
7.2
5150 Watched
2. Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Rating:
6.3
3497 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2360 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2216 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1949 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5786 Watched
2. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1787 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1447 Watched
Rating:
7.5
668 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched




TV directed by

1. Cold Case (2003)
Rating:
7
684 Watched
2. George Lopez (2002)
Rating:
6.4
174 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies directed by

1. The Lost City (2006)
Rating:
6.2
58 Watched
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.5
2 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 4 months ago
yellowhair voted for an image 8 months ago

Listal voted for 5 images 10 months ago

Jonathan1946 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

A.M.A posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

apo55a added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
I do not like it at all! (270 movies items)
edpor68 voted for 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1991 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role ANDY GARCIA as Vincent Corleone in THE GODFATHER PART III 1990 | dir: Francis Ford Coppola "


A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Disney/Pixar's Moon (19 movies items)

"Professor Hernando: The Lead Professor at the Space Academics Institute who teaches Darren the rules of being an Astronaut.​"


L90 added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Melting Pot (2272 person items)

"Andrés Arturo García MenéndezAmerican Actor & Director• Cuban;• Spanish; "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Grand Theft Auto V Dream Cast (22 movies items)

"Martin Madrazo!"


A.M.A posted a image 3 years ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Aries (541 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
The Dark Knight Rises (1992) (12 movies items)

"Mayor Anthony Garcia!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
The Dark Knight (1988) (13 movies items)

"Mayor Anthony Garcia!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Red Dead Redemption 2 Dream Cast (38 movies items)

"Alberto Fussar!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years ago
Sicario (1995) (4 movies items)

"Alejandro Gillick!"


Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 12 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1991: Best supporting actor nominee for 'The Godfather Part III'"


Leo added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Twisted Geostorm Ocean's Twelve"


william maxey 83 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Arizona posted 3 images 6 years, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
miaou voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago