Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrew Scott

Age: 47, born 21 October 1976

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

119 votes
Bad Guys I shouldn't Love but Do (15 items)
list by tersanay
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 18 comments
68 votes
Perfect Face for My Taste (44 items)
list by abayo
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 11 comments
38 votes
150 Greatest Male Characters on TV (POLL) (139 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years ago 32 comments
37 votes
The Sherlock Fandom on Listal (10 items)
list by Voldie
Published 11 years ago 6 comments
25 votes
Make My Heart Flutter (24 items)
list by PresPorpoise
Published 11 years ago 4 comments

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
3 votes

Description: Andrew Scott (born 21 October 1976) is an Irish film, television, and stage actor. He received the 2005 Laurence Olivier Award for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre for the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs production of A Girl in a Car with a Man, and an IFTA award for the film Dead Bodies. Scott's notable television roles have included Paul McCartney in the BBC television drama Lennon Naked and arch-villain Jim Moriarty in Sherlock, for which he was awarded the 2012 British Academy Television Award for Best Supporting Actor. Scott was born in Dublin to Nora and Jim Scott. His father worked in an employment agency and h ... (more)
Tags: Actor (26), Irish (7), Sherlock (4), Moriarty (3), Cool (2), Male (2), Gay (1), Bbc (1), Cute (1), Adorable (1), Born 1976 (1), Born In 1976 (1), I Wish I Looked Like Him (1), Jim Moriarty (1), James Moriarty (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5518 Watched
2. Spectre (2015)
Rating:
6.3
705 Watched
3. Locke (2013)
Rating:
6.9
365 Watched
4. 1917 (2020)
Rating:
7.7
398 Watched
Rating:
5.5
316 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sherlock (2010)
Rating:
8.2
1867 Watched
Rating:
8.6
1262 Watched
Rating:
8.1
731 Watched
Rating:
5.9
288 Watched
Rating:
8.3
158 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted 3 images 6 months ago

Emi posted 5 images [View All] 7 months ago

Emi posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

Emi posted a image 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

tim83x posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

tim83x added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Gay Male Celebrities (101 person items)

"Scott is gay. He first commented publicly on his sexuality in an interview with The Independent in November 2013. He stated, "Mercifully, these days people don't see being gay as a character flaw. But nor is it a virtue, like kindness. Or a talent, like playing the banjo. It's just a fact. Of course, it's part of my make-up, but I don't want to trade on it." Scott was ranked at No. 22 on The Independent's Rainbow List 2014."


tim83x added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Gay Male Celebrities (101 person items)

"Scott is gay. He first commented publicly on his sexuality in an interview with The Independent in November 2013. He stated, "Mercifully, these days people don't see being gay as a character flaw. But nor is it a virtue, like kindness. Or a talent, like playing the banjo. It's just a fact. Of course, it's part of my make-up, but I don't want to trade on it." Scott was ranked at No. 22 on The Independent's Rainbow List 2014."


A.M.A voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (147 movies items)
Arizona posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Actors (older) (817 person items)
Likho added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Every fairytale needs a good old fashioned villain (29 person items)

"As Jim Moriarty in BBC's Sherlock "


whalegaze added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
Likho voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

Nikki added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Across the Pond (98 person items)
Georgini added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Justice League TV Series Fancast (11 person items)

"as The Joker "


Redwood voted for an image 7 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 6 months ago
Harry Potter (Adults) Dream Cast (33 movies items)

"Quirinus Quirrell!"


Seymour voted for an image 8 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago