Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrew Thomas McCarthy

Age: 60, born 29 November 1962

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dolores Rice


Lists

40 votes
The Brat Pack (35 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 11 years, 10 months ago
11 votes
Melting Pot (2269 items)
list by L90
Published 1 year, 7 months ago
10 votes
LeBeau's What the Hell Happened? (118 items)
list by Leo
Published 9 years, 1 month ago
10 votes
The All-Star Cast of Tales From the Crypt (147 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Andrew McCarthy grew up in Westfield, New Jersey, until he was 15. He then moved to Bernardsville, and attended a prep school called the Pingry School, where he performed in plays and musicals and played basketball. At 18, he went to New York University as a theatre major and wound up as the lead in the 1983 film Class (1983). He also studied at the Circle in Square Theater School in New York. He has been in several on and off Broadway shows, such as 'Long Day's Journey', as well as over 40 movies. He continues to show his talented acting abilities in upcoming movies and shows. He appeared in John Parr's "St. Elmo's Fire ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gossip Girl (2007)
Rating:
7
1585 Watched
2. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7.1
1256 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1117 Watched
Rating:
7.1
623 Watched
5. White Collar (2009)
Rating:
7.9
549 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
916 Watched
Rating:
6.3
786 Watched
Rating:
5.8
488 Watched
4. Mannequin (1987)
Rating:
5.4
404 Watched
5. St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
Rating:
6.2
313 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gossip Girl (2007)
Rating:
7
1585 Watched
Rating:
7.9
755 Watched
3. White Collar (2009)
Rating:
7.9
549 Watched
4. The Blacklist (2013)
Rating:
7.7
278 Watched
5. Hart of Dixie (2011)
Rating:
7.2
207 Watched




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Books




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- The Spiderwick Chronicles (2008)2- Pretty in Pink (1986)3- Weekend at Bernie's (1989)4- St. Elmo's Fire (1985)5- Mannequin (1987)"


L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Melting Pot (2269 person items)

"Andrew Thomas McCarthyAmerican Actor, Travel Writer & TV Director• Irish;• English;• Scottish;• German; "


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Directed by Howard Deutch (66 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Sagittarius (277 person items)
rose77 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
chloe51 voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Leo posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
80's Icon Series (36 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago