Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Amy Davis Irving

Age: 67, born 10 September 1953

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kenneth Bowser


Lists

70 votes
Guest stars on HOUSE (93 items)
list by mojack
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
61 votes
10 Most Beautiful Women (10 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
57 votes
Fav Faces (35 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
43 votes
Beautiful Women (854 items)
list by compcua
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
33 votes
Women Under the Direction of Woody Allen (125 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos

7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Amy Irving (born September 10, 1953 in Palo Alto, California) is an American actress. Her parents are Jules Irving (a Jewish American director) and Priscilla Pointer (a Christian Scientist actress). In the late 60s and early 70s, she attended the acting school at the American Conservatory Theatre in San Francisco and acted in a number of their professional theatrical productions. Irving has appeared in films such as Carrie, by Brian De Palma (in which her mother, Pointer, costarred) and Deconstructing Harry, directed by Woody Allen. She supplied the singing voice of Jessica Rabbit in Who Framed Roger Rabbit. She has also appeare ... (more)
Tags: Actress (4), American (4), Born 1953 (3), Female (3), Blue Eyes (2), Brunette (2), Born In 1953 (2), United States (1), Tv Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Curly (1), September 10 (1), Born In September (1), Carrie (1), White (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. House M.D. (2004)
Rating:
8
4212 Watched
2. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.8
1168 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1094 Watched
4. Happy Days (1974)
Rating:
6.9
692 Watched
5. Spin City (1996)
Rating:
6.4
599 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Carrie (1976)
Rating:
7.2
2447 Watched
2. Traffic (2001)
Rating:
7.1
1433 Watched
3. Hide and Seek (2005)
Rating:
5.8
1252 Watched
Rating:
6.4
806 Watched
Rating:
7.2
436 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Henny voted for 7 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

r04n1ez added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
[Screen World's] Promising New Actors of 1979 (12 person items)

"Born: 10 September 1953. Then Now The Year 1979: Voices (1979, dir: Robert Markowitz) Mostly known for: Carrie (1976) The Fury (1978) Yentl (1983) Crossing Delancey (1988) She's Having a Baby (1988) Casualties of War (1989) Deconstructing Harry (1998) The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999) Traffic (2000) Hide and Seek (2005) Adam (2009)"


r04n1ez added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
r04n1ez posted a image 8 months ago

r04n1ez posted 5 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

r04n1ez voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Spooky Babe 666 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Henny voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

sleepyhead added this to a list 2 years ago
compcua added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1984: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Yentl'"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Carrie Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Mrs. Snell!"


Arizona posted 7 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

Ricky F voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

dvirgueza voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

Zippyjet voted for an image 3 years ago

compcua posted 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

compcua added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Who's the best Eris ? (58 person items)
compcua added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
The Disney Factor (152 person items)
compcua added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Beautiful Women (854 beauty items)
compcua posted 22 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

chance voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago