Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Amara Karunakaran

Age: 35, born 1 January 1984

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

176 votes
Most Beautiful Women in the World...Today! (1736 items)
list by Avid Admirer
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 11 comments
10 votes
Wes Anderson´s Actors (28 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
born in year 1984 (309 items)
list by evvie
Published 5 years, 10 months ago
5 votes
BAFTA Television Awards 2017 (55 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 2 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
My Favorite Performances - 2007 (50 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 2 years, 2 months ago

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Amara Karan (born 1984; Tamil: அமரா கரன்) is an English actress who made her film début as the love interest in Wes Anderson's The Darjeeling Limited. The film premièred at the 2007 Venice Film Festival. Her character was described in The Hollywood Reporter as "the train's attractive Indian stewardess" while Time called her 'lovely' and Variety called her character the "comely train stewardess Rita", stating that "newcomer Karan makes a strong impression as the sexy 'sweet lime' girl". Karan's second film role was as schoolgirl Peaches in the 2007 film St Trinian's. She made her ... (more)
Tags: Beautiful (2), Brown Eyes (1), Born In 1984 (1), Black Hair (1), English (1), 5'3" (1), Actress (1), Raven Haired (1), Born 1984 (1), Big Eyes (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
1741 Watched
Rating:
7.8
298 Watched
Rating:
6
64 Watched
Rating:
6.9
13 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
1336 Watched
Rating:
6.2
401 Watched
Rating:
6.3
102 Watched
Rating:
5.9
36 want to see
5. The Task (2011)
Rating:
5.2
24 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

django123 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

EatMorePez posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2007 (50 person items)

" as Rita in The Darjeeling Limited"


cekadidas voted for 12 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

EatMorePez posted 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Avid Admirer added this to a list 3 years ago
Avid Admirer posted 6 images [View All] 3 years ago