Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Allen Hughes

Age: 52, born 1 January 1972

Country of origin: United States

Partner: Ana Tanaka


Lists

63 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (131 items)
list by lili
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
People...Black Screenwriters (78 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Tribute...Black directors...Behind the camera (79 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years ago
1 votes
Guests on Later with Greg Kinnear (315 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos


The Hughes brothers were born in Detroit, Michigan to an African American father and an Armenian American mother, Aida, whose family were Iranian Armenians from Tehran .Albert is the older of the twins by nine minutes; although they originally believed themselves to be fraternal twins , they suspect they may be identical despite not having had a DNA test.Their parents divorced when they were two.
Tags: Director (2), American (1), Male (1), Born 1972 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. From Hell (2001)
Rating:
6.7
2066 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1534 Watched
Rating:
6.3
619 Watched
Rating:
7.2
273 Watched
5. Broken City (2013)
Rating:
5.6
220 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
48 Watched
Rating:
8
36 Watched
Rating:
7.5
26 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
8.1
15 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.2
273 Watched
2. Dead Presidents (1995)
Rating:
6.9
127 Watched
Rating:
10
3 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
16 Watched
Rating:
6.6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
9 Watched
Rating:
7.2
10 Watched
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.2
10 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
djprojexion added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Directors I'd Love To See Make A Comeback (11 person items)

"Everybody knows the Hughes Bros for Menace II Society and Dead Presidents, but since then they really haven't made anything on that level, the last of which being The Book of Eli in 2010 (they went on to solo-direct other films more recently). I know this one is a bit of a reach but given the volume of Black Cinema in recent years on Netflix, would be great to see their updated take on either M2S or DP."


omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years ago
A.M.A posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago