Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Allen Ginsberg

Born: 3 June 1926 Died: 5 April 1997

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Peter Orlovsky


Lists

121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
103 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 17 comments
33 votes
Holy smoke (33 items)
list by vicky
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
Bob Dylan and.... (36 items)
list by blankend
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 8 comments

Allen Ginsberg Videos

"America" By Allen Ginsberg Poem animation

37 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Allen Ginsberg was an American poet. Ginsberg is best known for the poem "Howl" (1956), celebrating his friends who were members of the Beat Generation and attacking what he saw as the destructive forces of materialism and conformity in the United States. Ginsberg also served in the United States Merchant Marine during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Howl (2010)
Rating:
7
211 Watched
Rating:
7.7
165 Watched
3. Dont Look Back (1968)
Rating:
8.1
97 Watched
4. Grass (2000)
Rating:
6.4
60 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.3
12 Watched
Rating:
8.2
12 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
12 own
Rating:
5
4 want this
Rating:
6
3 own
Rating:
9
3 own




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by




TV written by

Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
5
0 want to see




Update feed

Nusch added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Celebrity Buddhists (34 person items)

"Ginsberg's spiritual journey began early on with his spontaneous visions, and continued with an early trip to India and a chance encounter on a New York City street with Chögyam Trungpa Rinpoche (they both tried to catch the same cab), a Tibetan Buddhist meditation master of the Vajrayana school, who became his friend and life-long teacher. Ginsberg helped Trungpa (and New York poet Anne Waldman) in founding the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics at Naropa Institute in Boulder, Colorado"


Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Gemini (248 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by James Franco in Howl (2010) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Gay men (49 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Favorite Poets (40 person items)