Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alistair MacLean

Stats

Birth Name: Alistair Stuart MacLean

Born: 21 April 1922 Died: 2 February 1987

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gisela Heinrichsen


Lists

7 votes
Scottish Achievers (80 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Alistair Stuart MacLean (Scottish Gaelic: Alasdair MacGill-Eain; 21 April 1922 โ€“ 2 February 1987) was a Scottish novelist who wrote popular thrillers and adventure stories. His works include The Guns of Navarone, Ice Station Zebra and Where Eagles Dare โ€“ all three were made into popular films. He also wrote two novels under the pseudonym Ian Stuart. His books are estimated to have sold over 150 million copies, making him one of the best-selling fiction authors of all time.
Tags: Thriller (2), Conspiracy (1), British (1), War (1), Military (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Novelist (1), Secret Agent (1), Veteran (1), Navy (1), 05 (1), Royal Navy (1), British Military (1), World War II Veteran (1), Writers In The Military (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
350 Watched
Rating:
7.3
342 Watched
Rating:
6.4
149 Watched
Rating:
6.5
60 Watched
5. Breakheart Pass (1975)
Rating:
6.7
62 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
2 own
Rating:
7.3
2 own
Rating:
7.3
1 own
Rating:
6.5
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
4.7
7 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Update feed

browser posted 4 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago