Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alexander Murray Palmer Haley

Born: 11 August 1921 Died: 10 February 1992

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Myra Lewis


Lists

81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks ago 8 comments
23 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
11 votes
Tribute...Black excellance (161 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
7 votes
Tribute...We miss you...Patriarchs of Hollywood (266 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
6 votes
Celebrities who served in the military (US/UK) (59 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Alex Haley Videos



Photos


Alex Haley was an American author best known for his 1976 novel "Roots: The Saga of an American Family", which was adapted into the 1977 television miniseries of the same name. "Roots" aired to a record-breaking audience of 130 million viewers. The novel and miniseries raised public awareness of black history in America and inspired a broad interest in family history and genealogy. Haley also wrote "The Autobiography of Malcolm X" (1965), his first book. Haley also served 20 years in the U.S. Coast Guard during World War II and the Korean War as a military journalist and mess attendant.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Malcolm X (1992)
Rating:
7.3
638 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched
Rating:
6
6 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
82 Watched
Rating:
6.4
69 Watched
Rating:
8.7
25 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Roots (1977)
Rating:
7.5
159 Watched
Rating:
8.5
17 Watched
Rating:
6.7
14 Watched
Rating:
8.3
14 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
3 want this
Rating:
8.8
4 own
1 own




Movies

Rating:
7.7
12 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)