Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alex Gibney

Age: 67, born 23 October 1953

Country of origin: United States


Lists

6 votes
Most-accomplished Active Directors (2020 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago
5 votes
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 8 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
4 votes
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Alex Gibney Videos



Photos


His works as director include We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks, Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (the winner of three primetime Emmy awards), Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (nominated in 2005 for Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature); Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (short-listed in 2011 for the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature); Casino Jack and the United States of Money; and Taxi to the Dark Side (winner of the 2007 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature), focusing on an innocent taxi driver in Afghanistan who was tortured and killed at Bagram Air Force Base in 2002.
Tags: Ivy League (1), Yale (1), Yale University (1), Born 1953 (1), American (1), Taxi To The Dark Side (1), White (1), Male (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1081 Watched
Rating:
7.6
716 Watched
Rating:
5.7
266 Watched
Rating:
6.6
81 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
106 Watched
Rating:
7.4
153 Watched
Rating:
7.1
87 Watched
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched
5. Freakonomics (2010)
Rating:
6.2
62 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
106 Watched
Rating:
7.4
153 Watched
Rating:
7.1
87 Watched
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched
5. Freakonomics (2010)
Rating:
6.2
62 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
153 Watched
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched
Rating:
8
28 Watched
Rating:
6.3
30 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Billions (2016)
Rating:
7.4
54 Watched
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.4
5 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
5 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
5
0 want to see




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Most-accomplished Active Directors (2020 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #34 2018 Rank: #36 2017 Rank: #39 2016 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2015 Rank: #8 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #19 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #32 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: -- 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2008) Casino Jack and the United States of Money (2010) Client 9: The Rise and Fall o"


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The Most Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #36 2017 Rank: #39 2016 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2015 Rank: #8 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #19 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #32 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: -- 2011 Rank: -- 2010 Rank: -- 2009 Rank: -- Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2008) Casino Jack and the United States of Money (2010) Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer"


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #39 2016 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2015 Rank: #8 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #19 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #32 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: OUT 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: OUT 2009 Rank: OUT a. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) b. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) c. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2008) d. Casino Jack and the United States of Money (2010) e. Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer ("


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

" 2016 Rank: #1 in Top Future Directing Greats 2015 Rank: #8 in Top Future Directing Greats 2014 Rank: #19 in Top Future Directing Greats 2013 Rank: #32 in Top Future Directing Greats 2012 Rank: OUT 2011 Rank: OUT 2010 Rank: OUT 2009 Rank: OUT a. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) b. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) c. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2008) d. Casino Jack and the United States of Money (2010) e. Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (2010) f. Magi"


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"a. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005) b. Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) c. Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson (2008) d. Casino Jack and the United States of Money (2010) e. Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer (2010) f. Magic Trip: Ken Kesey's Search for a Kool Place (2011) g. Catching Hell (2011) h. The Last Gladiators (2012) i. Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (2012) j. We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks (2013) k. The Armstrong Lie (2014) l. Go"