Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alejandro Gomez Monteverde

Stats

Birth Name: Jose Alejandro Gomez Monteverde

Age: 43, born 13 July 1977

Country of origin: Mexico

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ali Landry


Lists

2 votes
Real Life Dads! (210 items)
list by lcosta90
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Alejandro Monteverde was born and raised in the Mexican town of Tampico, Tamaulipas. In 1999, he entered the University of Texas film school, where he won an unprecedented number of film festivals for an undergraduate student filmmaker. Monteverde's first film, Bocho, shot in 16mm with no budget in Alejandro's spare time as a student, won a Kodak Awards for Excellence in Cinematography Award and several international film festival awards. His student demo reel was so impressive, that Kodak and Panavision both awarded him with sponsorships to shoot Waiting for Trains. (filmed in New York the week of 9-11), which won major awar ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bella (2006) (2007)
Rating:
6.6
48 Watched
2. Little Boy (2015)
Rating:
6.8
54 Watched
3. Crescendo I (2011)
0 want to see
4. The Walk (2015)
0 want to see




Movies directed by

1. Bella (2006) (2007)
Rating:
6.6
48 Watched
2. Little Boy (2015)
Rating:
6.8
54 Watched




Update feed

lcosta90 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Real Life Dads! (210 person items)

"Alejandro has 3 children:โ€ข Estela Ines Monteverde (2007);โ€ข Marcelo Alejandro Monteverde (2011);โ€ข Valentin Francesco Monteverde (2013);"