Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mark Newman

Age: 44, born 27 November 1974

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

20 votes
The Obligatory Scot (20 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 9 years ago 4 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Alec Newman was born in Glasgow on the 27th of November 1974. Raised both in Scotland and England he joined the National Youth theater at 17 after injury ruled out a career in soccer. There he played various roles most notably Iago in Shakespeare's Othello. Upon finishing his training both at the NYT and then at LAMDA, Newman went straight to work both on television and in the theater, appearing in the obligatory Scots cop show "Taggart" and playing leading roles at Edinburgh's Royal Lyceum. Playing guest leads in several of Britain's leading network shows led Newman to his debut feature GMT: Greenwich Mean Time (1999) ... (more)
Tags: Scottish (2), Actor (2), British (1), Star Trek (1), Star Trek Ent (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1387 Watched
Rating:
6.8
335 Watched
Rating:
8.2
209 Watched
Rating:
6.9
138 Watched
Rating:
7
131 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
143 Watched
Rating:
3.9
121 Watched
Rating:
6.3
65 Watched
4. Long Time Dead (2002)
Rating:
4.3
57 Watched
Rating:
8.3
28 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen