Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Albert Finney

Born: 9 May 1936 Died: 7 February 2019

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pene Delmage


Lists

139 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 36 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 5 days ago 8 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 9 years ago 14 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (325 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 10 comments

Albert Finney Videos



Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Albert Finney a veteran of stage, screen and television, has been honored with four Academy Award nominations for Best Actor for his highly regarded performances in Tom Jones, Murder on the Orient Express, The Dresser and Under the Volcano. Born in England, Finney, at age 17, was accepted to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, and three years later made his stage debut with the Birmingham Repertory Company. He has since appeared in over 50 plays before audiences in numerous cities including London and New York. He made his film debut in a small role in the 1960 release, The Entertainer, directed by Tony Richardson. This pe ... (more)
Tags: Actor (8), British (6), Born 1936 (3), Died 2019 (2), Male (2), Oscar Nominated Actor (1), Drama (1), Born May 9 (1), Emglish (1), Ebenezer Scrooge (1), Died Aged 82 (1), Draft Dodger (1), Film Director (1), 07 (1), Producer (1), T.v. (1), Oscar Nominee (1), English (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Corpse Bride (2005)
Rating:
7.1
5003 Watched
2. Big Fish (2004)
Rating:
7.6
4723 Watched
3. Ocean's Twelve (2004)
Rating:
6.3
3470 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2538 Watched
5. Erin Brockovich (2000)
Rating:
6.7
2375 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched
Rating:
6.4
69 Watched
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Charlie Bubbles (1968)
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched




TV directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 5 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1469 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (434 person items)

" 2001- NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role ALBERT FINNEY as Edward L. Masry in ERIN BROCKOVICH 2000 | dir: Steven Soderbergh 1975 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role ALBERT FINNEY as Hercule Poirot in MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS 1974 | dir: Sidney Lumet "


rickterenzi voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Defenestrated Jack posted 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Batman (1970's) (21 movies items)

"Oswald Cobblepot/Penguin!"


SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 9 months ago
Leo posted 5 images [View All] 3 years, 4 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
In Memoriam 2019 (72 person items)

"Sunset: February 07, 2019 (Age: 82) Cause of Death: Short Illness Claim to Fame: English Actor, best known for Movie "Annie""


milica voted for 4 images 3 years, 4 months ago

ercer added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Rest in Peace (433 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2007 (50 person items)

" as Charles in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead"


Leo voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Exclusive posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
The Shape of Water (1987) (7 movies items)

"Dr. Robert Hoffstetler!"


SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"5 Nominations2001: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Erin Brockovich' 1985: Best actor nominee for 'Under the Volcano' 1984: Best actor nominee for 'The Dresser' 1975: Best actor nominee for 'Murder on the Orient Express' 1964: Best actor nominee for 'Tom Jones'"


RGT voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


Marshall added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
favorite actress and actors (53 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Haerry added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
jazzybop voted for 4 images 5 years, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Sleeping Beauty Dream Cast (10 movies items)
miaou voted for an image 6 years, 3 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago