Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alanis Nadine Morissette

Age: 49, born 1 June 1974

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mario Treadway


Lists

130 votes
Portraits by Rankin (72 items)
list by Lia
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
120 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
111 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 18 comments
64 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 25 comments
63 votes
Playin' the Acoustic Guitar (71 items)
list by Lara
Published 15 years, 1 month ago 32 comments

Alanis Morissette Videos

Alanis Morissette - Ironic (Video)

160 Views, 3 votes

Added 13 years ago


Alanis Morissette - Thank You (Video)

120 Views, 1 votes

Added 13 years ago


Alanis Morissette - Uninvited

107 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

10 votes
10 votes
9 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Confessional alternative singer/songwriter who added pop sensibility and hip-hop flourishes to become a superstar with 1994's Jagged Little Pill Pitched halfway between glossy mainstream pop and angst-ridden alternative rock, Alanis Morissette's American debut Jagged Little Pill caught the zeitgeist of the mid-'90s, splitting the difference between Gen-X cynicism and self-help actualization. Spinning off a series of Top Ten singles, including "You Oughta Know," "Hand in My Pocket," and "Ironic," and winning the 1996 Grammy for Album of the Year, Jagged Little Pill became an international blockbus ... (more)
Tags: Singer (18), Canadian (8), Canada (7), Pop Rock (7), Vegan (5), Brunette (4), Alternative (4), Pop (4), Rock (4), Female (4), Pop Star (3), Piano (3), Singer Songwriter (3), American (3), Motorcyclist (2), Seen Live (2), Feminist (2), Vegetarian (2), Usa (2), 1990s (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
2186 Watched
2. Weeds (2005)
Rating:
7.6
1221 Watched
3. Nip/Tuck (2003)
Rating:
6.8
1221 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
5. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1135 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
495 own
Rating:
7
121 own
Rating:
6.5
76 own
Rating:
7.9
67 own
Rating:
7.5
66 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dogma (1999)
Rating:
7
2476 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1470 Watched
3. De-Lovely (2004)
Rating:
6
107 Watched
Rating:
6.8
125 Watched
5. Fuck (2007)
Rating:
6.8
66 Watched




Books

Rating:
6.5
4 own




Movies directed by




Update feed

pierrick17 posted a comment on this image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

"The album is ranked 11th in world sales with 24.3 million achieved."


pierrick17 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favourite Celebrities (149 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

wayne29 voted for 2 images 4 months ago

yellowhair posted a video 5 months, 1 week ago
yellowhair posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

yellowhair voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Citroen2cv voted for 5 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Music2023 voted for an image 9 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Famous bisexuals *updated (133 beauty items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago
yellowhair posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
yellowhair posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
yellowhair posted a video 1 year, 4 months ago
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 ♥ (3001 person items)

"Alanis Nadine Morissette1 June 1974Morissette has 3 children:• Ever Imre Morissette-Treadway (2010);• Onyx Solace Morissette-Treadway (2016);• Winter Mercy Morissette-Treadway (2019);"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Bonjour Amis voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago
UNICEF URGENCE voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

flover posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

PARIS HILTON voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

ressan voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Zane added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Seen Live (280 person items)
Quattroporte voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Henrike posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

yellowhair voted for 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
L90 added this to a list 2 years ago
Female Music Artists Most Popular Songs ♫ (100 person items)

"1- Ironic (1996)2- Thank U (1998)3- You Oughta Know (1995)4- Head Over Feet (1995)5- Hand In My Pocket (1995)"


william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Music...American Rock Star (151 music items)
parksouth posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Now This Is What We Call Beauty In Music - Vol. 3 (80 person items)

" ALANIS NADINE MORISSETTEBorn: 1 June 1974Grammies: 7 7Brits: 1 2Top 10s: 3 (0) 2 (0) You Oughta Know (1995) - 6Ironic (1996) - 4You Learn (1996) - 6Head Over Feet (1995) - 7Thank U (1998) - 5"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

alanisisqueen posted 3 images 2 years, 8 months ago

alanisisqueen posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

fringe777 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »