Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Walbridge Ladd

Born: 3 September 1913 Died: 29 January 1964

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sue Carol


Lists

201 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 30 comments
105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years ago 12 comments
103 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 14 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
74 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
54 votes
Generations (famous families) (32 items)
list by Bydusk
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 11 comments

Alan Ladd Videos

Movie Legends - Alan Ladd

59 Views

Added 11 years ago



View all Alan Ladd videos

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Alan Walbridge Ladd (September 3, 1913 โ€“ January 29, 1964) was an American film actor. He was famous for his emotionless demeanor and small stature (reports of his height vary from 5'2" to 5'9", with 5'5" being the most generally accepted today). In the majority of his films he played either the hero or a bad guy with a conscience. Ladd was born in Hot Springs, Arkansas to English immigrant parents. After first becoming a star with his performance as a hitman with a conscience in This Gun for Hire (1942), he became most famous for his starring role as a gunfighter in the classic 1953 western Shane. Ladd al ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
2271 Watched
Rating:
7.8
2024 Watched
3. Shane (1953)
Rating:
7.5
345 Watched
Rating:
6.7
271 Watched
Rating:
7.4
107 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
13 Watched
Rating:
8.6
5 Watched
Rating:
8.2
4 Watched
4. Kings Row (1955)
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

samira added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000042/"


giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

WiscMisc voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago