Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Arthur Bates

Born: 17 February 1934 Died: 27 December 2003

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

65 votes
My Favorite Actors (309 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years ago 1 comment
31 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1960s (63 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
2 votes
Born in the 1930's - Britain's Golden Generation o (35 items)
list by cornishlee
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Sir Alan Arthur Bates CBE (February 17, 1934 โ€“ December 27, 2003) was an English actor. Born in Allestree, Derby, Bates was the eldest of three brothers: his two brothers are artists, his father was a fine cellist, and his mother a pianist who had studied in Paris. His father supported the family by working in the insurance business. His parents early encouraged him to pursue music; but by age 11, he already had determined his life's course as an actor, and so they sent him for dramatic coaching instead. He earned a scholarship to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London, where he studied before leaving to join the Royal ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gosford Park (2001)
Rating:
7
750 Watched
Rating:
6
675 Watched
Rating:
5.8
690 Watched
4. Hamlet (1991)
Rating:
6.3
378 Watched
5. The Guard (2011)
Rating:
7
332 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.8
167 Watched
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
3. Spartacus (2004)
Rating:
7.4
57 Watched
4. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
5. Arabian Nights (2000)
Rating:
6.8
41 Watched




Update feed

Laurence3 voted for 4 images 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

milica posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

milica posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

browser posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

jazzybop voted for 11 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)
Kandi voted for 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

kathy voted for 20 images [View All] 5 years, 8 months ago

milica posted 11 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

milica added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors (309 person items)