Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Age: 88, born 26 March 1934

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Suzanne Newlander


Lists

72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (353 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
53 votes
20 Facial Expressions: 2013 Oscar Nominees. (20 items)
list by Gaby
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
48 votes
"I've just won an Oscar!" (118 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 8 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Alan Arkin is an American actor, director, musician and singer. He is known for starring in such films as Wait Until Dark, The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter, Catch-22, The In-Laws, Edward Scissorhands, Glengarry Glen Ross, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing, Little Miss Sunshine, and Argo, the last two of which he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor and the former of which he won. He is the father of actors Adam Arkin, Anthony Arkin, and Matthew Arkin. Arkin was born in Brooklyn, New York City, son of David I. Arkin, a painter and writer, and his wife ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
8020 Watched
Rating:
7.6
4388 Watched
3. Gattaca (1997)
Rating:
7.2
2047 Watched
4. Marley & Me (2008)
Rating:
6.5
1621 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1598 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1782 Watched
2. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1062 Watched
3. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
868 Watched
Rating:
6.8
747 Watched
5. BoJack Horseman (2014)
Rating:
7.5
382 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Little Murders (1971)
Rating:
7.2
29 want to see
2. Fire Sale (1977)
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
3. People Soup (1969)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. People Soup (1969)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
2. That's Me (1963)
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

crazymetalhead added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
My favorite celebrities (251 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (434 person items)

" 2013 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role ALAN ARKIN as Lester Siegel in ARGO 2012 | dir: Ben Affleck 2007 - WINNER Best Actor in a Supporting Role ALAN ARKIN as Edwin Hoover in LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE 2006 | dir: Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris "


SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

L90 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Maybe There's Still Hope for Love in Hollywood (331 person items)

"โ™ฅ Alan Arkin & Suzanne Newlander โ™ฅ Married since 1996. "


Stehako added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
nicolee added this to a list 1 year ago
Every Best Supporting Actor Winner (76 person items)

"2006-Edwin Hoover in Little Miss Sunshine"


onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Arizona posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 3 years ago
Leo voted for 10 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"North Going in Style Jerky Boys: The Movie America's Sweethearts"


Leo added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"North Going in Style Jerky Boys: The Movie America's Sweethearts"


RGT voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 4 years, 4 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 83"


Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1996) (28 movies items)

"Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)"


Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
Oliver voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" ALAN ARKINin... The Muppets (2011) "