Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Albert Leornes Greene

Age: 76, born 13 April 1946

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

44 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 11 years ago 7 comments
42 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
36 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
29 votes
100 greatest singers by rolling stone (100 items)
list by ST9156
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
18 votes
The Immortals (100 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Al Green Videos


View all Al Green videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Soul Legend Al Green was born in Forrest City, Arkansas in 1946, and began performing at age nine as part of his father's gospel group, the Green Brothers. During the 1950's, the quartet toured the South, but the Green family later moved to Grand Rapids, Michigan, and Al Green formed a new R&B group, Al Green and the Creations. The Creations became the Soul Mates, and in 1968 the group scored an R&B Top 5 single with Back Up Train. In 1969, Green began a solo career in close collaboration with producer Willie Mitchell, releasing his debut album Green is Blues the following year. His 1970 follow-up Al Green Gets Next t ... (more)
Tags: Smooth Soul (2), Gospel (2), Soul (2), American (1), Southern Soul (1), Born 1946 (1), Christmas Music (1), Record Producer (1), Songwriter (1), 2000s (1), Singer (1), 1990s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1980s (1), R&B (1), Usa (1), Blues (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ally McBeal (1997)
Rating:
6.1
1110 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1097 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1099 Watched
Rating:
6.5
792 Watched
Rating:
7.3
630 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
796 Watched
Rating:
4.7
38 Watched
4. Mr. Soul! (2018)
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
4 own
Rating:
8.8
14 own
Rating:
7.4
6 own
Rating:
8.6
3 own




Books




Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 1995PERFORMERSAL GREENโ— SOUL โ— R&B โ— GOSPEL โ— SOUTHERN SOUL โ—โ— PROGRESIVE SOUL โ—ALBERT LEOMES GREENE Born: 13 April 1946 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -โ–บ Gold: 7 - Platinum: 1 โ—„- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 4 - Platinum: 1 โ—„KEY SONGSTired of Being Alone (1971)- certified Gold by the RIAALet's Stay Together (1971)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- ranked #84 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs'- ce"


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 years ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

aLittleTyger posted a video 3 years, 2 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Queen of Horror's Ultimate Playlist (205 music items)

""Take Me To The River""


Dj Levels added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Music...Gospel Artist (31 music items)
jeffpsych added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Best Male Singers (100 person items)
william maxey 83 voted for an image 5 years, 7 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
The Immortals (2011 Edition) (100 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago