Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Zelda Rubinstein

Stats

Birth Name: Zelda May Rubinstein

Born: 28 May 1933 Died: 27 January 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 4' 9"


Lists

93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months ago 10 comments
58 votes
Famous actors with dwarfism (17 items)
list by Umpikuja
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 6 comments
11 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 8 years, 7 months ago
10 votes
The All-Star Cast of Tales From the Crypt (147 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Razzie Worst Supporting Actress nominees (137 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Marvelously quirky, distinctive, and diminutive 4' 3" character actress Zelda Rubinstein was born on May 28, 1933 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. She was the youngest of three children and the only little person in her family. Zelda received a scholarship to attend the University of Pittsburgh. After earning a degree in bacteriology, Rubinstein worked as a lab technician in blood banks. In 1978 Zelda decided to pursue an acting career. She studied acting at the University of California. Rubinstein made her film debut in the comedy "Under the Rainbow." Zelda achieved her greatest enduring popularity as feisty and ecce ... (more)
Tags: Born 1933 (3), American (2), Actress (2), Petite (2), Died 2010 (2), Female (1), Quirky (1), Dwarf (1), Eccentric (1), Deceased (1), Scream Queen (1), Died Aged 76 (1), Diminutive (1), Kidney And Lung Failure (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
3507 Watched
2. Poltergeist (1982)
Rating:
7
1790 Watched
3. Sixteen Candles (1984)
Rating:
7
1133 Watched
4. Southland Tales (2007)
Rating:
5.3
312 Watched
Rating:
5.7
313 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hey Arnold! (1996)
Rating:
7.2
1262 Watched
2. Darkwing Duck (1991)
Rating:
6.7
642 Watched
Rating:
7.1
546 Watched
4. Goof Troop (1992)
Rating:
6.6
414 Watched
Rating:
5.5
179 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
SA-512 posted 17 images [View All] 3 years, 12 months ago